|Scientific Name:||Allochrocebus solatus|
|Species Authority:||(Harrison, 1988)|
Cercopithecus solatus Harrison, 1988
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was treated in previous Red List assessments (1988 to 30 June 2008) under the genus Cercopithecus, it is now placed under Allochrocebus following Mittermeier et al. (2013).
This updated assessment was created to accommodate the taxonomic move from Cercopithecus to Allochrocebus.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F. & Bearder, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Vulnerable as this species has an extent of occurrence estimated at ~12,000 km² in central Gabon, with the population centred on the unprotected Foret des Abeilles, and there is believed to be a growing impact of hunting that could be leading to a continuing decline numbers of individuals.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to central Gabon with a total range thought to be in the order of 11,000-12,000 km² (encompassing the Forêt des Abeilles). The species has been recorded west of the Offoué River within Lopé National Park, but not to the west of 11.50°E; the westerly limit remains unclear. The recorded eastern limit is the Ogooué R. The southern limit is also unclear, but it extends apparently to the foothills of the Massif du Chaillu (Gautier et al. 1992; Brugiere and Gautier 1999).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population density of this species varies with habitat suitability and seemingly with altitude: at the Makandé Field Research Station, the density was estimated at 25 individuals per km² (Brugiere and Gautier 1999). In southern Lope, the mean density was about 4 per km² (Brugiere 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occurs in primary and secondary lowland moist forest. The forest is dominated by Gabon mahogany (Acoumea), the leguminous awoura (Julbernardia), false nutmeg (Pycnanthus), and mubala-oil tree (Pentaclethra). Sun-tailed Monkeys prefer densely shaded, tangled areas. They remain common after light logging, perhaps because dense undergrowth increases. The diet of this species is currently being studied, but it is known to prefer fruits which are abundant all year round. They are sometimes recorded raiding crops around villages. This species occurs in single-male, multi-female groups.|
|Major Threat(s):||Brugiere and Gautier (1999) note that there is no recent evidence of a direct population decline in the species as a result of human activities. This species is hunted for meat (although it is reported to be difficult to hunt, because of its cryptic behaviour), and, being semi-terrestrial, is sensitive to ground snares (a common form of hunting around logging camps). Hunting pressure seems to be relatively low, but commercial hunting is likely to become a growing threat. Habitat loss, mainly due to logging (including in the Foret des Abeilles, which is largely allocated to logging concessions) is also a threat (Brugiere and Gautier 1999).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed as Class B under the African Convention, and under Appendix II of CITES. It was declared a totally protected species by the Gabonese government in 1994. About 10% of the species' range is in the Lopé National Park, but the highest density of this species is in Foret des Abeilles (which remains unprotected) and better protection of this Forest is needed. Planned logging activity in the south of the Lope Reserve should be monitored closely, and hunting both within the reserve and in the Foret des Abeilles urgently needs to be controlled. More detailed studies of its distribution and biology are urgently needed. A few animals are held in captivity in Gabon.|
Brugiere, D. 2005. Monkey community structure in the old growth forest of the Lope reserve, Gabon. African Journal of Ecology 43: 70-72.
Brugière, D. and Gautier, J.-P. 1999. Status and conservation of the sun-tailed guenon Cercopithecus solatus, Gabon's endemic monkey. Oryx 33(1): 67-74.
Brugière, D., Gautier, J. P. and Lahm, S. 1998. Additional data on the distribution of Cercopithecus (lhoesti) solatus. Folia Primatologica 69: 331-336.
Gautier, J.-P., Moysan, F., Feistner, A. T. C., Loireau, J.-N. and Cooper, R. W. 1992. The distribution of Cercopithecus (lhoesti) solatus. An endemic guenon of Gabon. Revue d'Écologie (La Terre et la Vie) 47: 367-381.
Grubb, P., Butynski, T.M., Oates, J.F., Bearder, S.K., Disotell, T.R., Groves, C.P. and Struhsaker, T.T. 2003. Assessment of the diversity of African primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
|Citation:||Oates, J.F. & Bearder, S. 2016. Allochrocebus solatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4230A92345868.Downloaded on 03 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|