Abies durangensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies durangensis
Species Authority: Martínez
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Durango Fir
Taxonomic Notes: Two varieties of Abies durangensis are recognized on the IUCN Red List: var durangenesis and var. coahuilensis. This second taxon is assessed separately.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-05-05
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Perez de la Rosa, J.
Justification:

Abies durangensis has an extensive distribution (extent of occurrence is >150,000 km²) and although scattered, can be abundant in some localities. Its relatively remote and inaccessible habitat and the fact that it is not a major timber tree appear to indicate that it is Least Concern, although there is no information to indicate if the taxon is or has declined. The more limited variety coahuilensis is assessed as Vulnerable, but this does not influence the status of the entire species. The typical variety would also be listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Mexico occurring in Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, northern Jalisco, and Sinaloa.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Jalisco, Sinaloa)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant in Durango and Chihuahua but much rarer in Sinaloa, Jalisco and Chihuahua.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Abies durangensis occurs in high mountain valleys and steep canyons on the western side of the divide of the Sierra Madre Occidental, at elevations between (1600-)2,000-2,900 m a.s.l. and usually on well drained talus or lithosols. The climate is moist and cool, especially on N-facing slopes. It is a relatively rare constituent of coniferous forests in the Canadian Life Zone, with Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca, Pinus strobiformis, P. leiophylla var. chihuahuana, Cupressus lusitanica, C. arizonica in the north of its range, Picea chihuahuana (only near El Salto, Durango), Pinus durangensis (in the south), Juniperus deppeana (locally) and some broad-leaved trees like Quercus castanea, Q. rugosa, Prunus serotina. In Jalisco and Sinaloa it is restricted to canyon bottoms at altitudes ranging from 2,300 to 2,700 m a.s.l.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Durango Fir is not a commercially important timber tree and is extremely rare in cultivation. Trees from high altitude provenances are being grown with some success, but mostly slowly, in the south of England and in Belgium.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats are documented, but it must be assumed that there has been some impact of logging, which has at least affected the mixed conifer forests in which this species is a relatively rare component. The var. coahuilensis occurs in areas where forest fires could be a serious threat

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are known for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).


Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Abies durangensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided