|Scientific Name:||Allochrocebus preussi|
|Species Authority:||(Matschie, 1898)|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
Cercopithecus preussi Matschie, 1898
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species may be better placed in the genus Allochrocebus (see, for example, Tosi et al. 2004), but it was treated in previous Red List assessments (1988 to 30 June 2008) under the genus Cercopithecus; it is now placed under Allochrocebus following Mittermeier et al. (2013). Two subspecies, C. preussi preussi and C. p. insularis, following Grubb et al. (2003) and Groves (2005).
This updated assessment was created to accommodate the taxonomic move from Cercopithecus to Allochrocebus.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A2cd ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Endangered as it is believed to have undergone a decline exceeding 50% over the past ~27 years across its restricted range, mainly as a result of increasing habitat loss in the Nigeria/ Cameroon highlands and also from hunting.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species has a restricted distribution in western Cameroon, eastern Nigeria, and on Bioko Island. It is most abundant in montane and sub-montane forest up to at least 2,500 m asl. Its range includes isolated patches of forest in the grasslands of the Cameroon Highlands.|
This species is divided into two subspecies: A. preussi preussi, on the mainland, and A. p. insularis, which is restricted to Bioko Island.
Native:Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Nigeria
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There has been no comprehensive population survey of this species, except on Bioko where the species has undergone declines exceeding 55% over a 20-year period (1986-2006; Hearn et al. 2006). On the mainland, the species is uncommon and highly fragmented.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found mainly in montane and submontane forest above 800 m, and on Bioko shows a preference for Schefflera forest (Gonzalez Kirchner 2004, Hearn et al. 2006). It is also more rarely found in lowland forest (e.g., to 450 in the Caldera on Bioko), and can occur in isolated forest patches in mountainous grasslands. They have semi-terrestrial habits and are found usually in the understorey of the forest. Little is known about feeding behaviour, but it is known to eat fruits, seeds, leaves, and flowers. This species lives in groups of 2-12 animals, consisting of a single male and several females with their young.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species’ population size and distribution have been severely affected by habitat destruction and hunting. For example, Cameroon’s forests have been severely eroded by cultivation, fire and collection of wood for fuel. As a result, little montane forest remains in the mainland part of this species’ range. This species is highly susceptible to human predation because it is semi-terrestrial and relatively large-bodied, and hunting has led to a decline in its population across its range, but particularly on Bioko.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed as Class B under the African Convention, and under Appendix II of CITES. The species occurs in the Okwangwo division of Cross River National Park and on the adjacent Obudu Plateau (Nigeria), Pico Basile National Park and the Southern Highlands Scientific Reserve (Bioko), and in the Takemanda Forest Reserve, Ibo Forest, and Banyang-Mbo Forest (Cameroon) which has been proposed for elevated protection status. Surveys of the status and distribution across its range are needed. None of the montane forest areas of the Cameroon highlands, the most important remaining habitat for this species, are formally protected and require urgent conservation action.|
Butynski, T. M. 2002. Conservation of the Guenons: An Overview of Status, Threats, and Recommendations. In: M. E. Glenn and M. Cords (eds), The Guenons: Diversity and Adaptation in African Monkeys, pp. 411-424. Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, New York, Boston, Dordrecht, London, Moscow.
Butynski, T. M. 2002. The Guenons: An Overview of Diversity and Taxonomy. In: M. E. Glenn and M. Cords (eds), The Guenons: Diversity and Adaptation in African Monkeys, pp. 3-13. Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, New York, Boston, Dordrecht, London, Moscow.
Gonzalez-Kirchner, J. P. 2004. Habitat preference of the Preuss's guenon (Cercopithecus preussi), on Bioko island, Equatorial Guinea. Human Evolution 19: 239-245.
Groves, C.P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Grubb, P., Butynski, T.M., Oates, J.F., Bearder, S.K., Disotell, T.R., Groves, C.P. and Struhsaker, T.T. 2003. Assessment of the diversity of African primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.
Hearn, G.W., Morra, W.A. and Butynski, T.M. 2006. Monkeys in Trouble: The Rapidly Deteriorating Conservation Status of the Monkeys on Bioko Island, Equatorial Guinea (2006). Report prepared by the Bioko Biodiversity Protection Program (BBPP).
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.
Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Tosi, A.J., Melnick, D.J. and Disotell, T.R. 2004. Sex chromosome phylogenetics indicate a single transition to terrestriality in the guenons (tribe Cercopithecini). Journal of Human Evolution 46: 223-237.
|Citation:||Oates, J.F. 2016. Allochrocebus preussi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4227A92346191.Downloaded on 09 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|