|Scientific Name:||Cercopithecus nictitans|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1766)|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
Simioa nicticans Linnaeus, 1766
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This account follows the taxonomic arrangement of Grubb et al. (2003) in recognizing two subspecies. The forms stampflii, insolitus and ludio were provisionally synonymised under the western populations of Cercopithecus nictitans martini (Grubb et al. 2003). However, the form on Bioko (martini) at least could perhaps represent a distinct subspecies (J. Oates and P. Grubb pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species is considered Least Concern because it is reasonably widespread, can withstand some degree of hunting pressure, and is not believed declining at a rate sufficient to warrant listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is present as a disjunct population in Liberia and western Côte d'Ivoire, and then more continuously from the Osse River in western Nigeria south and east to the Congo River, across the Oubangui River as far east as Buta and Budjala (both Democratic Republic of the Congo) between the Congo River and Oubangui River. It is also present on the island of Bioko (Equatorial Guinea). This isolated western range is thought to be due to competion with C. diana. |
There are two subspecies. The subspecies C. n. nictitans is distributed south of the Sanaga River, Cameroon through the eastern part of the species range. The systematic status of the subspecies C. n. martini is uncertain, and herein includes a number of forms sometimes recognized as distinct taxa. Animals currently allocated to this subspecies occur from north-west of the lower Sanaga River, Cameroon, into the western part of the species range, including the island of Bioko.
Native:Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Liberia; Nigeria
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is rare in West Africa, but reasonably common in the eastern part of its range. On Bioko, numbers have undergone steep declines, exceeding 50% between the period 1986 to 2006 (Hearn et al. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is present in lowland and montane tropical moist forest, gallery forest and secondary forest; it is less common in swamp forest. This species generally lives in groups of between 12 and 30 animals.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species may be locally threatened, especially in the west of its range, by habitat loss through deforestation for timber and agricultural land and by hunting for meat. Although it is hunted heavily (e.g., on Bioko), it still remains common in the central and eastern parts of its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is known to occur in several protected areas, including Monte Alen National Park (Equatorial Guinea), Mbam Djerem National Park (Cameroon) and others. Further research is needed into the taxonomy of this species, particularly elucidate the status of forms currently included in C. n. martini, since many of them may represent truly threatened subspecies.|
Gautier-Hion, A., Colyn, M. and Gautier, J.-P. 1999. Histoire Naturelle des Primates d'Afrique Centrale. Ecofac, Gabon.
Grubb, P., Butynski, T.M., Oates, J.F., Bearder, S.K., Disotell, T.R., Groves, C.P. and Struhsaker, T.T. 2003. Assessment of the diversity of African primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.
Hearn, G.W., Morra, W.A. and Butynski, T.M. 2006. Monkeys in Trouble: The Rapidly Deteriorating Conservation Status of the Monkeys on Bioko Island, Equatorial Guinea (2006). Report prepared by the Bioko Biodiversity Protection Program (BBPP).
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.
|Citation:||Oates, J.F. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Cercopithecus nictitans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4224A10682370.Downloaded on 27 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|