Cupressus goveniana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES CUPRESSACEAE

Scientific Name: Cupressus goveniana
Species Authority: Gordon
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Gowen Cypress, North Coast Cypress, Mendocino Cypress, Dwarf Cypress, Pygmy Cypress, Santa Cruz Cypress
Taxonomic Notes: See under varieties for synonyms.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-22
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P.
Justification:
The assessment of the species as a whole is driven by that of the nominate variety (var. goveniana) as it has the greatest extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) as well as numbers of mature individuals. This variety was assessed as Endangered under the B criterion. The area of occupancy for the species is estimated as 180 km2, with severe fragmentation. The continuing decline in area of occupancy, extent of habitat and number of mature individuals lead to this species being assessed as EN B2ab(ii,iii,v).
History:
1998 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the California (USA): Mendocino, Sonoma, Santa Cruz, San Mateo and Monterey Counties.
Countries:
Native:
United States (California)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total population of this species probably consists of fewer than 2,300 mature individuals, perhaps unless the dwarfed individuals with seed cones on the Mendocino “white plains” are also counted as such.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in chaparral, 'pine barrens', and open pine woodland with Pinus attenuata, P. contorta, P. muricata, P. ponderosa, P. radiata, Pseudotsuga menziesii, Arctostaphylos, Quercus, and Rhododendron, often in groves of up to 1000 trees or more; on sandstone outcrops, white or yellow sandy slopes, and leached, virtually sterile sandy 'hardpan', where it becomes dwarfed. The altitudinal range is from near sea level to 1200 m a.s.l. The climate is of the Mediterranean type with dry, hot summers, but in a narrow coastal strip cooled by frequent fog, and winter rain.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Although introduced by C. T. Hartweg to England in 1848, this species soon turned out to be tender in NW Europe and its cultivation outside collections ceased. In southern Europe it is grown more widely in gardens and parks and a few cultivars are known, some with doubtful affinity to this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Urbanization, agriculture (conversion of wild land to pasture), and changes in fire regimes are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some (parts of) subpopulations are within protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2005. A Monograph of Cupressaceae and Sciadopitys. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).


Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Cupressus goveniana. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided