Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Araucariaceae

Scientific Name: Araucaria columnaris
Species Authority: (J.R.Forst.) Hook.
Common Name(s):
English Cook's Pine, New Caledonia Pine
French Pin colonnaire
Cupressus columnaris J.R.Forst.
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-09-22
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A. & Gardner, M.
Contributor(s): Jaffré, T., Lowry, P. & Munzinger, J.
This species is not considered to be threatened due to its wide distribution and the vigorous regeneration in most populations.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to New Caledonia on the Grande Terre (Province Sud), Isle of Pines and the Loyalty Islands.
Countries occurrence:
New Caledonia
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1
Upper elevation limit (metres): 100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations may be extensive, with good natural regeneration.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is the only New Caledonian species of Araucaria to occur on calcareous substrate although it is not restricted to these substrates. On the Isle of Pines it is often on coral.  It is frequently planted in other coastal areas of New Caledonia.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats have been identified for this species. Changes in sea level may be a problem in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: As this species occurs in close proximity to the coast, and on predominantly calcareous substrate, nickel mining does not present a threat. Trees may be thrown in high storms (typhoons) but regeneration is frequent. The trees also enjoy traditional protection from the Polynesian Kanaks and it is generally prohibited to fell them.

Classifications [top]

13. Marine Coastal/Supratidal -> 13.1. Marine Coastal/Supratidal - Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Action Recovery plan:No
  Systematic monitoring scheme:No
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over part of range
  Occur in at least one PA:No
  Percentage of population protected by PAs (0-100):0
  Area based regional management plan:No
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:No
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:No
In-Place Education
  Subject to recent education and awareness programmes:No
  Included in international legislation:No
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:No
11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.1. Habitat shifting & alteration
♦ timing: Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2001. World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. 2nd edition. The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: (Accessed: 29 June 2010).

Jaffré, T., Munzinger, J. and Lowry, P.P. 2010. Threats to the conifer species found on New Caledonia's ultramafic massifs and proposals for urgently needed measures to improve their protection. Biodiversity and Conservation 19: 1485-1502: DOI 10.1007/s10531-010-9780-6.

Mill, R.R. and Farjon, A. In prep. A Monograph of Araucaria. Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, Edinburgh.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2010. Araucaria columnaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42196A10661112. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided