|Scientific Name:||Cercopithecus dryas|
|Species Authority:||Schwarz, 1932|
Cercopithecus salongo Thys van den Audenaerde, 1977
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The form Cercopithecus salongo, described by Thys van den Audenaerde (1977) is an age-variant of this species (Colyn et al. 1991). Sarmiento (2002) did not accept the synonymy of the two forms, but the current treatment follows Grubb et al. (2003) and Groves (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered C2a(ii); D ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Hart, J., Butynski, T.M. & Hurley, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Although the precise limits of distribution of this species are not well known, it is clear from survey work that numbers of this taxon are low, probably not exceeding a few hundred individuals. All currently known animals are present in a single reserve. This species is a priority for further survey work in the region, to clearly establish the population status of this species and whether it might survive elsewhere.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known only from a few locations in the Lomela and Wamba regions of the Congo Basin in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (Gautier-Hion et al. 1999). This species has also been recorded at Kokolopori where four wild populations have been indentified in secondary forests within the Kokolopori Reserve of approximately 500 km² (these populations are extremely fragmented and isolated). The estimated extent of occurrence is approximately 3,000 km² within the proposed Kokolopori Reserve, between the Luo and Lopori Rivers (which may serve as geographic barriers) (M. Hurley pers. comm.). Ranges to about 380 m asl.|
Native:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||With the exception of the recent observations from Kokolopori, this species has not been sighted in recent surveys undertaken in its known range (J.A. Hart pers. comm.; M. Hurley pers. comm.). Although there is no reliable information on its population status, estimates indicate that there could be fewer than 200 individuals left in the wild (M. Hurley pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a largely terrestrial species that occurs in thickets in dense secondary lowland moist forest, and perhaps also in swamp forest (Kuroda et al. 1985); primary forest seems to be avoided. They forage mainly in the lower stratum of secondary forest but also frequently on the ground. The home ranges for the four populations in Kokolopori vary between 2.8 and 7.0 ha and the troops seem to be squeezed between expanding agricultural degradation of their secondary forest homes and primary forests (M. Hurley in press). Troop size ranges from 2 to 15 individuals (Kuroda et al. 1985), but sometimes the species can be observed in troops of about 30 monkeys (M. Hurley pers. comm.); they also have been recorded forming mixed groups with other guenons (Kuroda et al. 1985).|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to this species are hunting and habitat loss to agriculture.|
This species is currently known only from the community-managed Kokolopori reserve in north-eastern DR Congo. Effective management of this reserve will be key to the survival of this species. Further surveys are urgently needed to assess the distribution and population status of this species. No individuals are held in captivity.
It is listed on Appendix II of CITES.
Colyn, M. M., Gautier-Hion, A. and Thys van den Audenaerde, D. 1991. Cercopithecus dryas Schwarz 1932 and C. salongo Thys van den Audenaerde 1977 are the same species with an age-related coat pattern. Folia Primatologica 56: 167–170.
Gautier-Hion, A., Colyn, M. and Gautier, J.-P. 1999. Histoire Naturelle des Primates d'Afrique Centrale. Ecofac, Gabon.
Grubb, P., Butynski, T.M., Oates, J.F., Bearder, S.K., Disotell, T.R., Groves, C.P. and Struhsaker, T.T. 2003. Assessment of the diversity of African primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Kuroda, S., Kano, T. and Muhindo, K. 1985. Further information on the new monkey species, Cercopithecus salongo Thys van den Audenaerde, 1977. Primates 26: 325-333.
Sarmiento, E. E. 2002. The taxonomic status of Cercopithecus dryas and Cercopithecus salongo. African Primates 4(1-2): 65–67.
Thys van den Audenaerde, D. F. E. 1977. Description of a new monkey-skin from East Central Zaire as a probably new monkey species (Mammalia, Cercopithecidae). Revue de Zoologie Africaine 91: 1000-1010.
|Citation:||Hart, J., Butynski, T.M. & Hurley, M. 2008. Cercopithecus dryas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4216A10645463.Downloaded on 28 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|