Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zamia encephalartoides 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Zamia encephalartoides D.W.Stev.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cacao Del Indio

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2acd; C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Stevenson, D.W.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Classified as at least Vulnerable based on decline of >30% in habitat as well as small estimated population size (5,000 mature individuals). It may qualify as Endnagered based on a known extent of occurrence of only 266 km², but the number of locations is not known.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Colombia, where it is present in the province of Santander. Plants are found near Rio Chicamocha and Rio Umpala.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known from 2 localities with only scattered plants in one locality. One of the largest subpopulations near Umpala comprises about 1,000 large plants. Overall population size is estimated to be about 5,000.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:5000
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Z. encephalartoides grows in open situations in scrubby forest on slopes of steep canyons and ridges.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):30

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat appears to be encroaching farming. Some sites are severely eroded.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability:Suitable  
0. Root -> 18. Unknown
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.2. Gathering terrestrial plants -> 5.2.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing:Past, Likely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

6. Human intrusions & disturbance -> 6.3. Work & other activities
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Donaldson, J.S. 2006. Notes.

Donaldson, J.S. (ed.). 2003. Cycads. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Cycad Specialist Group. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hill, K.D. and Stevenson, D.W. 1998-2006. The Cycad Pages. Available at: http://plantnet.rbgsyd.gov.au/PlantNet/cycad/.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Jones, D.L. 2002. Cycads of the World (2nd edition). Smithsonian Institute Press, Washington, DC.

Whitelock, L.M. 2002. The Cycads. Timber Press, Portland, Oregon.


Citation: Stevenson, D.W. 2010. Zamia encephalartoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42151A10668503. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided