|Scientific Name:||Zamia variegata|
Zamia picta Dyer
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A2c ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.|
Qualifies for an Endangered status based on estimated population decline over the past 50 years of 50%. Otherwise would qualify for Vulnerable status based on criterion C1.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The main distribution area for Z. variegata is in Guatemala, where it is found in the catchment of the Rio Motagua. Plants are also found in Chiapas state (Lacandona area) of Mexico and the coastal areas of Belize and Honduras.|
Native:Belize; Guatemala; Honduras (Honduras (mainland)); Mexico (Chiapas)
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Expeditions in 1996 recorded the species as being locally common. This would usually indicate that there were several thousand individuals|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in wet lowland forest to higher elevation pine-oak forest.|
|Generation Length (years):||30|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat destruction is thought to have reduced occurrence by ca. 50% in the past few decades.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. Plants are found in the Columbia River Forest Reserve and in the Sarstoon Temash National Park in Belize.|
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
Jones, D.L. 2002. Cycads of the World (2nd edition). Smithsonian Institute Press, Washington, DC.
Various researchers. 2002. Notes From John Donaldson - File.
Walters, T. and Osborne, R. (eds). 2004. Cycad Classification. Concepts and Recommendations. CABI Publishing, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, UK.
Whitelock, L.M. 2002. The Cycads. Timber Press, Portland, Oregon.
|Citation:||Stevenson, D.W. 2010. Zamia variegata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42139A10664393. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T42139A10664393.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|