|Scientific Name:||Cercocebus chrysogaster|
|Species Authority:||Lydekker, 1900|
Cercocebus galeritus ssp. chrysogaster Lydekker, 1900
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Grubb et al. (2003) listed this taxon as a subspecies of Cercocebus galeritus, but both Groves (2005) and Kingdon (2001) retain it as a distinct species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Hart, J., Butynski, T.M. & De Jong, Y.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Data Deficient as the limits of distribution and population status of this species are unclear. It is a very poorly known taxon, and while it may be shown to more widely distributed than current information suggests, the presence of known threats, particularly hunting is of some concern. Further survey work is urgently needed to help determine the current status of this species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found south of the Congo River, in the central Congo Basin, where currently believed to be endemic to the Democratic Republic of the Congo. The precise northern, southern and eastern range limits are not fully known, but based on current records the western limit is the Congo River, the northern limit could be the Lulonga River, and the eastern limit the Lomami River (Gautier-Hion et al. 1999; Ehardt in press). Found up to 500 m asl.|
Native:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a poorly known species, and there is a paucity of information available on its population status. It appears to be very patchily distributed across its range, and there are very few records.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in seasonally inundated lowland and upland rain forest and may occur in gallery forest (Gautier-Hion et al. 1999); sometimes also recorded in secondary forest, and are apparently an agricultural pest in some areas. Diurnal species in which group size probably averages about 15 animals (Gautier-Hion et al. 1999), although J. Eriksson (in Ehardt in press) estimated group size at often more than 100 animals.|
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats to this species include hunting (both for meat and the pet trade); they may also be at risk from localized habitat loss.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. There are no confirmed records from Salonga National Park, although it has been recorded from near the south-west boundary and probably does occur (see Ehardt in press). Further studies into the limits of distribution, abundance, and threats to this species are needed.|
Ehardt, C. In press. Cercocebus chrysogaster. In: Butynski, T., J. Kalena and J. S. Kingdon (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
Gautier-Hion, A., Colyn, M. and Gautier, J.-P. 1999. Histoire Naturelle des Primates d'Afrique Centrale. Ecofac, Gabon.
Groves, C.P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Grubb, P., Butynski, T.M., Oates, J.F., Bearder, S.K., Disotell, T.R., Groves, C.P. and Struhsaker, T.T. 2003. Assessment of the diversity of African primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.
IUCN. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.
|Citation:||Hart, J., Butynski, T.M. & De Jong, Y. 2008. Cercocebus chrysogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4207A10643145.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|