|Scientific Name:||Cercocebus torquatus|
|Species Authority:||(Kerr, 1792)|
Cercocebus torquatus ssp. torquatus (Kerr, 1792)
Simia aethiops ssp. torquatus Kerr, 1792
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Vulnerable as the species has been heavily impacted by both habitat loss and hunting in many parts of its range, and it is likely that it has undergone a decline exceeding 30% over the past 27 years (three generations).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species ranges in coastal forests from western Nigeria into southern Cameroon, and throughout Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni), and Gabon (Gautier-Hion et al. 1999) and the Gabon-Congo border on the Atlantic shore (Maisles et al. 2007). Its southern limit is south of the Ogooue River in Gabon. There have been unconfirmed reports of its occurrence into Benin, and if it ever did occur it may now be extirpated (Campbell et al. 2008). It is absent from Bioko Island.|
Native:Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Although seemingly widespread, and sometimes locally abundant in scattered localities, the species now appears to be absent in areas with even low to medium hunting pressure (Maisels et al. 2007). It was already considered to be uncommon in Nigeria in 1982, and J. Oates (in Maisels et al. 2007) suggested that they may be naturally less common|
in Cameroon and Nigeria because of competition with drills Mandrillus leucophaeus. However, in other areas large troops of both mandrills Mandrillus sphinx (which are in a similar niche to drills) and of White-collared mangabeys have been recorded living sympatrically.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is primarily found in high forest, but it also occurs in mangrove, gallery and swamp forest (Maisles et al. 2007). It can also be found in young secondary forests and around cultivated areas. Group size has been reported to be between 14 and 23 animals (Equatorial Guinea).|
|Major Threat(s):||It is threatened by habitat loss and hunting for meat throughout most of its range. In places it is considered to be an agricultural pest.|
This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources.
This species is present in a number of protected areas including: Okomu National Park, Cross River National Park (Nigeria); Douala-Edea Reserve, Campo-Ma'an National Park, Banyang-Mbo Wildlife Sanctuary, Dja Reserve and Korup National Park (Cameroon); Sette Cama Forest Reserve and Mayumba, Loango, Moukalaba-Doudou, and Pongara National Parks (Gabon); Conkouati-Douli National Park (Congo); and Monte Allen National Park in Equatorial Guinea.
Campbell, G., Teichroeb, J. and Paterson, J.D. 2008. Distribution of diurnal primate species in Togo and Bénin. Folia Primatologica 79: 15–30.
Gautier-Hion, A., Colyn, M. and Gautier, J.-P. 1999. Histoire Naturelle des Primates d'Afrique Centrale. Ecofac, Gabon.
IUCN. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Maisels, F., Makaya, Q. P. and Onononga, J.-R. 2007. Confirmation of the Presence of the Red-Capped Mangabey (Cercocebus torquatus) in Mayumba National Park, Southern Gabon, and Conkouati-Douli National Park, Southern Republic of Congo. Primate Conservation 22.
Matthews, A. and Matthews, A. 2002. Distribution, population density, and status of sympatric cercopithecids in the Campo-Ma’an area, southwestern Cameroon. Primates 43: 155-168.
|Citation:||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Cercocebus torquatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4201A10621068.Downloaded on 11 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|