Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macrozamia fraseri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Macrozamia fraseri Miq.
Synonym(s):
Macrozamia oldfieldii (Miq.) A.DC.
Macrozamia preissii Lehm.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Hill, K.D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Although declining in part of its range, this species is still common and is not regarded as threatened and is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Western Australia between Fremantle and Eneabba.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:10-15
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally abundant but somewhat sporadic in its distribution.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:10000-20000
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Plants grow in sparse shrubby woodland and low scrub in sand.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):60

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.8. Shrubland - Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation
suitability:Suitable  
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Donaldson, J.S. (ed.). 2003. Cycads. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Cycad Specialist Group. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hill, K. and Osborne, R. 2001. Cycads of Australia.

Hill, K.D. and Stevenson, D.W. 1998-2006. The Cycad Pages. Available at: http://plantnet.rbgsyd.gov.au/PlantNet/cycad/.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Jones, D.L. 1993. Cycads of the World. Reed, New Holland, Frenchs Forest, N.S.W., Australia.

Whitelock, L.M. 2002. The Cycads. Timber Press, Portland, Oregon.


Citation: Hill, K.D. 2010. Macrozamia fraseri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42005A10618567. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided