Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepidozamia peroffskyana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Lepidozamia peroffskyana Regel
Synonym(s):
Macrozamia peroffskyana (Regel) Miq.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Hill, K.D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Although declining in some places due to habitat destruction, this species is regarded as Least Concern due to large and stable populations across its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in southeastern Queensland and northeastern New South Wales, Australia. The distribution ranges from Gympie to the north of Brisbane and in a southerly direction to the Manning River near Forster. Occurs from sea level up to 1,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is estimated to be more than 20,000 plants in the wild and the present decline is rated as being low.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:20000-30000
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The plants are found scattered in small colonies in wet sclerophyll forests or on rainforest margins, usually in steep country.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):70

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is some loss of habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. Plants occur in the Tamborine National Park.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Marginal  
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Hill, K.D. and Stevenson, D.W. 1998-2006. The Cycad Pages. Available at: http://plantnet.rbgsyd.gov.au/PlantNet/cycad/.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Osborne, R. 1999. Focus on Lepidozamia peroffskyana Regel. Encephalartos 58: 4-11.

Whitelock, L.M. 2002. The Cycads. Timber Press, Portland, Oregon.


Citation: Hill, K.D. 2010. Lepidozamia peroffskyana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41996A10600317. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided