Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macrozamia spiralis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Macrozamia spiralis (Salisb.) Miq.
Synonym(s):
Macrozamia corallipes Hook.f.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Hill, K.D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Classified as Endangered in 2003. Reassessment of data indicates that this assessment is correct based on estimated decline are >50% over three generations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs New South Wales, Australia. Plants are found from Dunedoo and the Goulburn River valley to the lower eastern Blue Mountains and Sydney-Waterfall districts.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Plants are found in scattered colonies within its range, but never in great numbers.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1000-2500
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found scattered in sclerophyll forests on sandy or gravelly soils of low fertility.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):60

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. Plants occur in the Werakata National Park and in the Windsor Downs Nature Reserve, Castlereagh Nature Reserve and the Agnes Banks Nature Reserve.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

♦  Unknown
 Local : ✓   National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Hill, K. and Osborne, R. 2001. Cycads of Australia. Simon and Schuster, Chatswood.

Hill, K.D. and Stevenson, D.W. 1998-2006. The Cycad Pages. Available at: http://plantnet.rbgsyd.gov.au/PlantNet/cycad/.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Jones, D.L. 2002. Cycads of the World (2nd edition). Smithsonian Institute Press, Washington, DC.

Whitelock, L.M. 2002. The Cycads. Timber Press, Portland, Oregon.


Citation: Hill, K.D. 2010. Macrozamia spiralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41957A10611560. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided