Map_thumbnail_large_font

Encephalartos turneri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos turneri Lavranos & D.L.Goode
Common Name(s):
English Turner's Cycad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Bösenberg, J.D.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
This species has a wide range and appears to be very abundant and there are no threats known, hence it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs mainly in the Nampula province, but also in the Niassa province of Mozambique. Plants are found from Malema eastwards to the vicinity of Nampula and then southwards towards Angoche. Recorded from 600 up to 1,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mozambique
Additional data:
Number of Locations:6
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Latest estimates state that about 30,000 individuals exist in the wild.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:10000-30000
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:E. turneri occurs on low granite hills in full sun or semi-shade, usually among boulders. Summer rainfall of about 800-1,000 mm per annum. The vegetation type in this area is Eastern Miombo woodlands.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):70

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices.

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Unknown
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Capela, P. 2006. Speculations on the Encephalartos species of Mozambique. Pedro Capela, Chimoio, Mozambique.

Goode, D. 1989. Cycads of Africa. Struik Winchester, Cape Town.

Goode, D. 2001. Cycads of Africa. D & E Cycads of Africa, Gallo Manor, Johannesburg, South Africa.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Olson, D.M. and Dinerstein, E. 2002. The Global 200: Priority ecoregions for global conservation. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 89: 125-126.

Turner, I.S. 1998. Encephalartos turneri. Encephalartos 55: 8-12.


Citation: Bösenberg, J.D. 2010. Encephalartos turneri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41946A10608314. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided