Map_thumbnail_large_font

Encephalartos transvenosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos transvenosus Stapf & Burtt Davy
Common Name(s):
English Modjadji Cycad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Donaldson, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
This species is very abundant in several locations, including the remarkable cycad forest at Modjadji. Although subpopulations in some locations have declined due to the impacts of collectors and habitat clearance, the assessment indicates that there is no immediate threat to this species and hence it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs intermittently over a large area in the Limpopo Province, South Africa. In the south the distribution starts in the northern parts of the Drakensberg mountain range. Further northwards a large isolated subpopulation is found in the Modjadji Nature Reserve. The distribution is then taken up in the Soutpansberg mountains. It extends over most of this mountain range and continues further east to the middle of the Thohoyandou area. Recorded from elevations ranging from 600 to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:400
Number of Locations:10
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population at Modjadji is estimated to be 15,000 individuals and there are some other very large subpopulations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:20000-50000
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:All localities of E. transvenosus are on mountain mistbelt zones. Plants grow in tall grassveld and mixed bushveld, mainly on steep rocky slopes facing southeast.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):70

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Plants are removed from the wild by collectors and there is loss of habitat in some places.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. Populations are found in the following nature reserves: Lekgalameetse Nature Reserve, Mphaphuli Cycad Reserve, Modjadji Nature Reserve, The Wolkberg Wilderness Area, Happy Rest Nature Reserve and also in the following Natural Hertage Sites: Ottoshoek, Lesheba Wilderness, Buffelspoort and Buzzard Mountain Retreat. A Cycad nursery based on wild-collected seeds has been set up in collaboration with a rural community near to the Modjadji Nature Reserve.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Marginal  
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability:Suitable  
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
5. Biological resource use -> 5.2. Gathering terrestrial plants -> 5.2.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

♦  Establishing ex-situ production *

Bibliography [top]

Grobbelaar, N. 2002. CYCADS - with special reference to the southern African species. Privately published by Nat Grobbelaar, Pretoria, South Africa.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Osborne, R. 1989. Focus on Encephalartos transvenosus. Encephalartos 20: 10-18.


Citation: Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos transvenosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41945A10607974. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided