Map_thumbnail_large_font

Encephalartos cycadifolius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos cycadifolius (Jacq.) Lehm.
Common Name(s):
English Winterberg Cycad
Synonym(s):
Encephalartos eximius I.Verd.
Zamia cycadifolia Jacq.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Donaldson, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Although the species occurs has a relatively small extent of occurrence (290 km²), it is very abundant (more than 20,000 matureplants) and adult plants showed almost no mortality over a ten year period of survey work.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Winterberg mountains to the north of Bedford in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa. Recorded from 1,200 to 1,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:100
Number of Locations:7
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are at least six subpopulations and all of these are healthy and viable. Donaldson and co-workers counted/estimated a population size of more than 20,000 plants based on sub-sampling.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:20000-30000
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species grows in semi-dry grassland areas in shallow shale soils on the northern and eastern slopes of the mountains. E. cycadifolius is adapted to fire.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):500

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Baboons and porcupines can sometimes damage cones and newly emerged leaves of this species. Too frequent fires may have an effect on seedlings and juveniles.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices.

Classifications [top]

4. Grassland -> 4.4. Grassland - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.1. Increase in fire frequency/intensity
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation


♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

♦  Establishing ex-situ production *

Bibliography [top]

Grobbelaar, N. 2002. CYCADS - with special reference to the southern African species. Privately published by Nat Grobbelaar, Pretoria, South Africa.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Kemp, M. 1991. Focus on Encephalartos cycadifolius. Encephalartos 26: 3-7.

Whitelock, L.M. 2002. The Cycads. Timber Press, Portland, Oregon.


Citation: Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos cycadifolius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41942A10606926. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided