|Scientific Name:||Encephalartos marunguensis Devred|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.|
This is a poorly known species, however, it a appears to qualify for listing as Vulnerable under criterion B1 due to its small extent of occurrence (7,500 km² , occurrence at fewer than ten locations and expected decline due to habitat loss and some collecting.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Populations occur in the Marungu Mountains and on the Muhila plateau in the southeast of the country. Plants are also known from Tanzania, where they occur approximately 100 km to the west of the Marungu locality. Recorded as occurring from 1,400 to 1,700 m.|
Native:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Although poorly known, the population is though to be fairly small with between a 1,000 and 1,200 mature plants.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species grows in savanna (Miombo woodland) and also in lightly wooded montane forests among granite outcrops.|
|Generation Length (years):||70|
|Major Threat(s):||E. marunguensis may be threatened by too frequent fires. Poaching from the wild by collectors is also a threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices.|
Goode, D. 2001. Cycads of Africa. D & E Cycads of Africa, Gallo Manor, Johannesburg, South Africa.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
Jones, D.L. 2002. Cycads of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC.
Lisowski, S. and Malaisse, F. 1971. Encephalartos marunguensis Devred, Cycadacée endémique du plateau des Muhila (Katanga, Congo-Kinshasa). Bull. Jard. Bot. Nat. Belg. 41: 357-361.
Whitelock, L.M. 2002. The Cycads. Timber Press, Portland, Oregon.
|Citation:||Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos marunguensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41936A10604832.Downloaded on 22 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|