Map_thumbnail_large_font

Encephalartos lanatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos lanatus Stapf & Burtt Davy
Common Name(s):
English Olifants River Cycad, Woolly Cycad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Donaldson, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
E. lanatus has a restricted range and occurs at fewer than ten locations. It would therefore qualify for Vulnerable under criterion B1+2 if there was any evidence of continuing decline. At present the populations appear to be relatively stable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the upper catchment area of the Olifants River in the Middelburg, Witbank and Bronkhorstspruit districts of the Gauteng and Mpumalanga provinces in South Africa. It also occurs along the Little Olifants and Wilge rivers in this area. Occurs from 1,200 to 1,500 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Gauteng, Mpumalanga)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:100
Number of Locations:8
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a locally abundant and stable species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:70000-80000
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is usually found on the slopes of sheltered wooded kloofs and sandstone ridges where it occurs as an element of open to sometimes rather closed woodland communities. Sites are usually gentle to steep sloping, associated with scattered sandstone boulders and well drained soils. The species shows a definite preference for semi-exposed, steep sloping sites with a southern aspect.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):70

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species occurs in rural areas. The agricultural development of the distribution area of the taxon would have had a minimal effect on the species due to the types of farming practices employed (Fourie 1984). The species is also reportedly not popular with cycad collectors as they are sensitive to disturbance and any transplanting ends in the death of plants (Goode 1993). Two localities, however, are threatened: one by intensive destruction on a military training area, and another by building and road construction for a pleasure resort (Fourie 1993).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. In Gauteng province, this species is conserved in two private nature reserves and in a natural heritage site. Plants also occur in the Loskop Dam Nature Reserve and in the Botshabelo Nature Reserve.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.3. Tourism & recreation areas
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.2. Gathering terrestrial plants -> 5.2.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

6. Human intrusions & disturbance -> 6.2. War, civil unrest & military exercises
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.3. Other ecosystem modifications
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

♦  Establishing ex-situ production *

Bibliography [top]

Fourie, S.P. 1984. Flora Conservation Plan: Encephalartos lanatus. Transvaal Nature Conservation Division. Internal report.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Osborne, R. 1988. Focus on Encephalartos lanatus. Encephalartos 16: 3-9.


Citation: Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos lanatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41933A10603740. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided