|Scientific Name:||Encephalartos lanatus Stapf & Burtt Davy|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.|
E. lanatus has a restricted range and occurs at fewer than ten locations. It would therefore qualify for Vulnerable under criterion B1+2 if there was any evidence of continuing decline. At present the populations appear to be relatively stable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the upper catchment area of the Olifants River in the Middelburg, Witbank and Bronkhorstspruit districts of the Gauteng and Mpumalanga provinces in South Africa. It also occurs along the Little Olifants and Wilge rivers in this area. Occurs from 1,200 to 1,500 m.|
Native:South Africa (Gauteng, Mpumalanga)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a locally abundant and stable species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is usually found on the slopes of sheltered wooded kloofs and sandstone ridges where it occurs as an element of open to sometimes rather closed woodland communities. Sites are usually gentle to steep sloping, associated with scattered sandstone boulders and well drained soils. The species shows a definite preference for semi-exposed, steep sloping sites with a southern aspect.|
|Generation Length (years):||70|
|Major Threat(s):||The species occurs in rural areas. The agricultural development of the distribution area of the taxon would have had a minimal effect on the species due to the types of farming practices employed (Fourie 1984). The species is also reportedly not popular with cycad collectors as they are sensitive to disturbance and any transplanting ends in the death of plants (Goode 1993). Two localities, however, are threatened: one by intensive destruction on a military training area, and another by building and road construction for a pleasure resort (Fourie 1993).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. In Gauteng province, this species is conserved in two private nature reserves and in a natural heritage site. Plants also occur in the Loskop Dam Nature Reserve and in the Botshabelo Nature Reserve.|
Fourie, S.P. 1984. Flora Conservation Plan: Encephalartos lanatus. Transvaal Nature Conservation Division. Internal report.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
Osborne, R. 1988. Focus on Encephalartos lanatus. Encephalartos 16: 3-9.
|Citation:||Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos lanatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41933A10603740.Downloaded on 19 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|