Map_thumbnail_large_font

Encephalartos schaijesii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos schaijesii Malaisse, Sclavo & Crosiers
Synonym(s):
Encephalartos flavistrobilus Turner & Sclavo sp. nov.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v); C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Donaldson, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Occurs in a relatively small area in the DRC where there appear to be relictual clusters, implying some sort of ongoing decline. Past decline is difficult to estimate, but ongoing decline has been estimated as ca. 15%.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found only near the village of Kolwezi in the Shaba province of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Occurs at 1,450 to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Number of Locations:6
Lower elevation limit (metres):1450
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is reported to grow in small widely spread clumps. The population size is difficult to estimate but may be 1,000-5,000 mature individuals.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1000-5000
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in Miombo woodlands, where they grow in grassy shrublands on ridges and mountain slopes.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):500

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Frequent fires may be a threat to these plants and there may be reproductive failure as the plants occur far apart.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices.

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
3. Species management -> 3.4. Ex-situ conservation -> 3.4.1. Captive breeding/artificial propagation
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.1. Increase in fire frequency/intensity
♦ timing:Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Jones, D.L. 2002. Cycads of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC.

Malaisse, F., Sclavo, J.-P. and Crosiers, C. 1993. Recherches sur les Encephalartos Lehm. (Zamiaceae) d'Afrique centrale. Bull. Jard. Bot. Nat. Belg. 62: 205-219.

Whitelock, L.M. 2002. The Cycads. Timber Press, Portland, Oregon.


Citation: Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos schaijesii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41923A10598899. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided