Map_thumbnail_large_font

Encephalartos paucidentatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos paucidentatus Stapf & Burtt Davy
Common Name(s):
English Barberton Cycad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2acd; B1ab(i,iii,iv,v); C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Donaldson, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
At least 30 % of original habitat has been transformed to pine and eucalypt plantations during the past 60 years (one generation) and it therefore qualifies as Vulnerable under criterion A2. The relatively small extent of occurrence (424 km²), number of locations (six), number of individuals (3,000-5,000), and ongoing decline due to poaching and habitat transformation mean that it also qualifies under criteria B and C.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in a restricted area in the mountains near Barberton, Mpumalanga Province, South Africa and near Piggs Peak in the northwestern part of Swaziland. Recorded to occur from 1,000 to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Mpumalanga); Swaziland
Additional data:
Number of Locations:6
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of E. paucidentatus was originally estimated to be 8,000-12,000 mature individuals but recent estimates suggest that it is probably less (3,000-5,000).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:3000-5000
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs sparsely on steep, often rocky, slopes in low forest and mountain bush. Plants grow mainly between trees alongside streams in deep gorges.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):70

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The wild populations of E. paucidentatus have suffered both from the activities of illegal collectors and due the afforestation programs in the area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. Populations occur in the Songimvelo, Malolotja and Ida Doyer Nature Reserves. Nurseries that were closely linked to rural communities were established for E. paucidentatus.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability:Marginal  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability:Suitable  
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:Yes
In-Place Education
  Subject to recent education and awareness programmes:Yes
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.2. Wood & pulp plantations -> 2.2.2. Agro-industry plantations
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.2. Gathering terrestrial plants -> 5.2.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

♦  Establishing ex-situ production *

Bibliography [top]

Grobbelaar, N. 2002. CYCADS - with special reference to the southern African species. Privately published by Nat Grobbelaar, Pretoria, South Africa.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Osborne, R. 1991. Focus on Encephalartos paucidentatus. Encephalartos 27: 3-9.


Citation: Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos paucidentatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41921A10597621. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided