|Scientific Name:||Encephalartos paucidentatus Stapf & Burtt Davy|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2acd; B1ab(i,iii,iv,v); C1 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.|
At least 30 % of original habitat has been transformed to pine and eucalypt plantations during the past 60 years (one generation) and it therefore qualifies as Vulnerable under criterion A2. The relatively small extent of occurrence (424 km²), number of locations (six), number of individuals (3,000-5,000), and ongoing decline due to poaching and habitat transformation mean that it also qualifies under criteria B and C.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is present in a restricted area in the mountains near Barberton, Mpumalanga Province, South Africa and near Piggs Peak in the northwestern part of Swaziland. Recorded to occur from 1,000 to 1,500 m asl.|
Native:South Africa (Mpumalanga); Swaziland
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of E. paucidentatus was originally estimated to be 8,000-12,000 mature individuals but recent estimates suggest that it is probably less (3,000-5,000).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs sparsely on steep, often rocky, slopes in low forest and mountain bush. Plants grow mainly between trees alongside streams in deep gorges.|
|Generation Length (years):||70|
|Major Threat(s):||The wild populations of E. paucidentatus have suffered both from the activities of illegal collectors and due the afforestation programs in the area.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. Populations occur in the Songimvelo, Malolotja and Ida Doyer Nature Reserves. Nurseries that were closely linked to rural communities were established for E. paucidentatus.|
Grobbelaar, N. 2002. CYCADS - with special reference to the southern African species. Privately published by Nat Grobbelaar, Pretoria, South Africa.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
Osborne, R. 1991. Focus on Encephalartos paucidentatus. Encephalartos 27: 3-9.
|Citation:||Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos paucidentatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41921A10597621.Downloaded on 25 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|