|Scientific Name:||Cercartetus caudatus|
|Species Authority:||(Milne-Edwards, 1877)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The New Guinean (Cercartetus caudatus caudatus) and Australian (C. c. macrurus) populations probably represent separate species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Aplin, K., Dickman, C., Salas, L., Burnett, S. & Winter, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large and stable population, presence in protected areas, and because there are no major threats to the species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is present in the highlands of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), and in the lowland and upland rainforests between Paluma Range and Cooktown, Queensland, Australia (Flannery 1995, Maxwell et al. 1996). It ranges from medium elevations to 3,450 m asl (New Guinea) and from sea level to 1,600 m in Australia.|
Native:Australia; Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally a common species within suitable habitat in New Guinea, although it appears to be uncommon in the Australian part of the range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a nocturnal and mostly arboreal species (though with some terrestrial activity). In New Guinea, the species is found in montane and mid-montane primary and secondary tropical moist forests, especially where there are tree ferns. It also occurs in areas of subalpine shrubland. In Australia, it is known from rainforest (Maxwell et al. 1996). The species breeds twice a year in Australia, with the female typically giving birth to between one and four young (Haffenden and Atherton 2008).|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species in Australia or New Guinea. Cats could be a threat to the species in some parts of the range.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is present in several protected areas. Within Australia, there is a need to monitor the distribution and abundance of the species, and to undertake studies of ecology and habitat requirements (Maxwell et al. 1996). Further taxonomic studies of this species are needed, particularly to elucidate the taxonomic status of the New Guinea forms.|
Dwyer, P. D. 1977. Notes on Antechinus and Cercartetus (Marsupialia) in the New Guinea Highlands. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 88: 69-73.
Flannery, T.F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.
Haffenden, A. T. and Atherton, R. G. 2008. Long-tailed Pygmy-possum, Cercartetus caudatus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 213-214. Reed New Holland, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Maxwell, S., Burbidge, A.A. and Morris, K. 1996. The 1996 Action Plan for Australian Marsupials and Monotremes. Australasian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group, IUCN Species Survival Commission, Gland, Switzerland.
Menzies, J. I. 1991. Handbook of New Guinea Marsupials and Monotremes. Kristen Press, Inc., Madang.
|Citation:||Aplin, K., Dickman, C., Salas, L., Burnett, S. & Winter, J. 2016. Cercartetus caudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4192A21963339.Downloaded on 21 October 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|