|Scientific Name:||Encephalartos aplanatus Vorster|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2acd; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v); C1 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Victor, J. & Bösenberg, J.D.|
Has declined substantially in the last 20 years, especially in Swaziland where it would be classified as Endangered, but larger populations in Mozambique are apparently less impacted. Qualifies as Vulnerable under criterion A based on a decline of 30-40% in three generations, under criterion B due to an estimated extent of occurrence of 295 km² (six locations), and criterion C due to a population size of only 2,000 to 4,000 individuals and ongoing decline. If it became locally extinct in any of the known locations, there would be at most five locations and it would qualify as Endangered under criterion B.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in a small area of northeast Swaziland. Populations are found in the Groenpan area which is to the north of Siteki and also in an area to the south of Siteki. It has also been recorded from adjacent areas in Mozambique. Occurs from 100 to 600 m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Initial estimates were of very small and rapidly declining populations in Swaziland, but J. Hurter (pers. comm.) reported larger subpopulations of at least 2,000 plants in Mozambique.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||E. aplanatus occurs in deciduous and fairly dry ravine forests.|
|Generation Length (years):||35|
|Major Threat(s):||E. aplanatus is threatened due to the over-collecting of wild specimens, especially in the type locality in Swaziland. Concerns have been expressed about the loss of pollinators from remaining populations but this has not been verified. E. aplanatus shares pollinator species with the nearby populations of E. villosus.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices.|
Golding, J. (ed.). 2002. Southern African Plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
Vorster, P. 1996. Focus on Encephalartos aplanatus. Encephalartos 46: 4-8.
|Citation:||Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos aplanatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41909A10590441.Downloaded on 21 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|