|Scientific Name:||Encephalartos inopinus R.A.Dyer|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) A2acd; B2ab(i,ii,iv,v); C1+2a(i) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.|
This species has experienced a rapid decline. Helicopter surveys show numbers dropping from 677 in 1992 to 113 in 2001 (83% decline) and to 81 plants in 2004 (further 28%). Stan Rogers (pers. comm.) from the Limpopo Provincial Government reported in 2006 that the species might be extinct in the wild as poaching had continued after 2004.
|Date last seen:||2004|
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found along the Steelpoort and Olifant rivers and adjacent catchment areas in the Mpumalanga province, South Africa. Recorded between 600 to 800 m asl.|
Possibly extinct:South Africa (Limpopo Province)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There may be no plants left in the wild, see rationale.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs sparsely, mainly in thick bush on north-facing steep slopes or rocky outcrops. They grow in skeletal soil or no soil, on steep to precipitous slopes in gorges on dolomite. The rainfall ranges from a meagre 375 mm to 750 mm annually. Some plants hang from inaccessible narrow ledges high up in gorges. The vegetation type is referred to as Dolomite Mountain Bushveld.|
|Generation Length (years):||200|
|Major Threat(s):||This species has suffered much from the activities of collectors and in addition, large troops of baboons damage immature cones and this could explain the absence of seedlings.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices.|
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
Mucina, L. and Rutherford, M.C. (eds). 2004. Vegetation Map of South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland: Shapefiles of basic mapping units. Cape Town, South Africa
Osborne, R. 1992. Focus on Encephalartos inopinus. Encephalartos 31: 4-8.
|Citation:||Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos inopinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41890A10570662.Downloaded on 19 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|