|Scientific Name:||Encephalartos cerinus Lavranos & D.L.Goode|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) A2abcd; B1ab(i,ii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iv,v); C2a(ii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.|
The species has declined rapidly since its description (>80%). There are conflicting reports about the number of plants still remaining with some frequently quoted numbers of between 20 and 70 plants in a single locality, whereas other reports suggest the species is Extinct in the Wild. It is listed here as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct in the Wild).
|Date last seen:||before 2000|
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to the Buffelsrivier Valley of central KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. Recorded from 500 to 900 m asl.|
Possibly extinct:South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There have been varying reports of the number of plants remaining in the wild. The type population has apparently been completely extirpated (D. Goode pers. comm.) and relatively few plants remain among rocks in a second locality.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Plants grow mostly on east-facing sheer cliffs. Plants occur in rocky grassy areas with a few shrubs. The locality is hot and dry.|
|Generation Length (years):||35|
|Major Threat(s):||This species has been severely affected due to over-collection of plants from the wild for ornamental purposes. As a result, reproductive failure has become the most serious threat that this species is facing.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices.|
Giddy, C. 1992. Focus on Encephalartos cerinus. Encephalartos No. 32: 4-7.
Goode, D. 1989. Cycads of Africa. Struik Winchester, Cape Town.
Goode, D. 2001. Cycads of Africa. D & E Cycads of Africa, Gallo Manor, Johannesburg, South Africa.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
Lavranos, J.J. and Goode, D. 1989. Notes on Southern African Cycadales II. Durban Museum Novitates 14(8): 153-156.
|Citation:||Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos cerinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41883A10567215.Downloaded on 20 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|