Map_thumbnail_large_font

Typhlonarke aysoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES NARKIDAE

Scientific Name: Typhlonarke aysoni
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Blind Electric Ray, Blind Legged Torpedo, Round Electric Ray
Synonym(s):
Astrape aysoni Hamilton,1902

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Duffy, C. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D. & Kyne, P.M. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Typhlonarke aysoni is a poorly known electric ray, endemic to New Zealand. It is apparently rare, however, its distribution and status is uncertain due to confusion with the similar T. tarakea. T. aysoni is potentially vulnerable to fisheries activity since its known distribution coincides with major trawl fishery grounds, but insufficient information is available to assess the species beyond Data Deficient at this time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Uncertain due to confusion with T. tarakea. Blind electric rays have been recorded off east coast North Island south of East Cape, South Island, Stewart Island, Chatham Rise (Mernoo Bank and Chatham Islands) and Snares Shelf to 49°S.
Countries:
Native:
New Zealand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Largely unknown. Blind electric rays of both species (T. aysoni and T. tarakea) have been trawled from 46 to 800 m, but are most common between 300-400 m. The flabby disc and rudimentary tail suggest blind electric rays are very poor swimmers and they probably push themselves along the bottom with their well- developed pelvic appendages. Diet includes polychaete worms. Reproduction is probably ovoviviparous. Litter size is up to 11. Size at birth is 9 to 10 cm. Maximum size 38 cm total length.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Bottom trawling.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Anderson, O.F., Bagley, N.W., Hurst, R.J., Francis, M.P., Clark, M.R. and McMillan, P.J. 1998. Atlas of New Zealand fish and squid distributions from research bottom trawls. NIWA Technical Report 42. NIWA, Wellington. 303 pp.

Garrick, J.A.F. 1951. The blind electric rays of the genus Typhlonarke (Torpedinidae). Zoology Publications from Victoria University College. No. 15.

IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.

IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.iucnssg.org/.


Citation: Duffy, C. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Typhlonarke aysoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided