Scymnodalatias sherwoodi 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squaliformes Somniosidae

Scientific Name: Scymnodalatias sherwoodi (Archey, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Sherwood's Dogfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Duffy, C. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Shark Specialist Group Australia & Oceania Regional Group (Shark Red List Authority)
A very poorly known species known from a few specimens trawled off the east coast of South Island, New Zealand between 400 and 500 m depth. May also occur off Australia. Nothing is known of the species ecology, and there is insufficient information to assess it beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:New Zealand endemic. Recorded off the east coast of South Island, from Bank's Peninsula to Pukaki Rise.
Countries occurrence:
New Zealand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – southwest
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Reaches at least 80 cm total length (TL). Depth range: 400 to 500 m. An 80 cm TL male was mature.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Infrequently taken in deepwater trawl fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species.

Classifications [top]

10. Marine Oceanic -> 10.1. Marine Oceanic - Epipelagic (0-200m)

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.4. Unintentional effects: (large scale) [harvest]
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Minority (<50%) ♦ severity:Unknown ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Garrick, J.A.F. 1956. Studies on New Zealand Elasmobranchii. Part V. Scymnodalatias n.g. based on Scymnodon sherwoodi Archey, 1921 (Selachii). Transactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand 83(3): 555-571.

IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.

IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at:

Taniuchi, T. and Garrick, J.A.F. 1986. A new species of Scymnodalatias from the Southern Oceans, and comments on other Squaliform sharks. Japanese Journal of Ichthyology 33(2): 119–134.

Citation: Duffy, C. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003). 2003. Scymnodalatias sherwoodi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T41856A10580775. . Downloaded on 17 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided