Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parmaturus macmillani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Parmaturus macmillani Hardy, 1985
Common Name(s):
English McMillan's Catshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Paul, L. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Known only from two New Zealand specimens, and three off southeastern Africa, in about 1,000 m. This may be a rare species within the 1,000 to 1,500 m depth range currently being fished, or the captures at 1,000 m may simply be at the shallow end of a much greater depth range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known only from a few specimens from two isolated Indo-Pacific localities.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mozambique; New Zealand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – southwest
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Marine, demersal, on the middle continental slope, 1,000 m and probably deeper. There is no available life history information.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A potential bycatch in some deepwater trawl fisheries for teleosts such as orange roughy as these continue to expand their geographic range and depth.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species.

Classifications [top]

10. Marine Oceanic -> 10.1. Marine Oceanic - Epipelagic (0-200m)
suitability:Unknown  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.3. Unintentional effects: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest]
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Unknown ♦ severity:Unknown ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Compagno, L.J.V. In prep. b. Sharks of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the shark species known to date. Volume 3. (Carcharhiniformes). FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes No. 1, Vol.3. FAO, Rome.

Hardy, G.S. 1985. A new species of catshark in the genus Parmaturus Garman (Scyliorhinidae), from New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Zoology 12(1): 119–124.

IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.

IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.iucnssg.org/.


Citation: Paul, L. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003). 2003. Parmaturus macmillani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T41845A10578596. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided