|Scientific Name:||Isistius brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)|
Isistius labialis Meng, Zhu & Li, 1985
Leius ferox Kner, 1864
Scymnus brasiliensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Scymnus brasiliensis var. torquatus Valenciennes, 1839
Scymnus unicolor var. brasiliensis Valenciennes, 1839
Squalus fulgens Bennett, 1840
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds.). 2018. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 29 March 2018. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catelog/fishcatmain.asp.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Stevens, J. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)|
|Reviewer(s):||Cavanagh, R.D. & Francis, M.P. (Shark Red List Authority)|
Isistius brasiliensis is widespread but with patchy distribution records. It is too small (up to about 50 cm total length (TL)) to be regularly taken by fisheries and although it is occasionally caught by pelagic longlines, and sometimes in midwater trawls and plankton nets there are no significant threats to this species.
|Range Description:||Widespread oceanic in temperate and tropical regions. In Australia, from isolated localities off Queensland, New South Wales, Tasmania, Western Australia, New Zealand and various localities throughout the South Pacific (including Fiji and the Cook Islands). Makes diurnal vertical migrations from below 1,000 m in the day to near the surface at night.|
Native:Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, Tasmania, Western Australia); Cook Islands; Fiji; New Zealand
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southwest; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northeast; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Nothing is known about population size.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Oceanic waters. This species makes diurnal vertical migrations from below 1,000 m in the day, to near the surface at night. The cookie-cutter’s trademark bites are relatively common on large pelagic fish and cetaceans. Little is known of its biology.|
|Major Threat(s):||Because of its small size it is only occasionally taken by fisheries.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species.|
IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.
IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.iucnssg.org/.
Last, P.R. and Stevens, J.D. 1994. Sharks and Rays of Australia. CSIRO, Australia.
|Citation:||Stevens, J. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003). 2003. Isistius brasiliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T41830A10575586.Downloaded on 25 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|