Hippocampus denise

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SYNGNATHIFORMES SYNGNATHIDAE

Scientific Name: Hippocampus denise
Species Authority: Lourie & Randall, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Denise's Pygmy Seahorse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Project Seahorse
Reviewer(s): Foster, S.J., Marsden, A.D. & Vincent, A.C.J. (Syngnathid Red List Authority)
Justification:
There are no published data about population trends or total numbers of mature animals for this species. Information about its extent of occurrence or its area of occupancy is limited to a handful of sightings. There have been no quantitative analyses examining the probability of extinction of this species. As a result, we have insufficient data to properly assess the species against any of the IUCN criteria, and propose a listing of data deficient (DD).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species may be widespread in the western Pacific Ocean (Lourie and Randall 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Palau; Solomon Islands; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Very little is known about the ecology of this species. It is one of the smallest seahorse species, measuring less than 2 cm in height (Lourie and Randall 2003). It has a specific habitat, being found only on gorgonian corals Annella reticulata, Muricella and Echinogorgia, at depths ranging from 13–90 m (Lourie and Randall 2003).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to the species are currently unknown, however their small size and attractive colouration makes it possible they could be collected for the aquaria trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The entire genus Hippocampus was listed in Appendix II of CITES in November 2002. Implementation of this listing will begin May 2004. Further research on this species biology, ecology, habitat, abundance, and distribution is needed.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.

Lourie, S.A. and Randall, J.E. 2003. A new pygmy seahorse, Hippocampus denise (Teleostei: Syngnathidae), from the Indo-Pacific. Zoological Studies 42(2): 284-291.


Citation: Project Seahorse 2003. Hippocampus denise. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided