Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Viverridae

Scientific Name: Poiana richardsonii
Species Authority: (Thomson, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Central African Oyan, African Linsang, Central African Linsang, Richardson's Linsang
French Poiane d'Afrique centrale

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Van Rompaey, H., Gaubert, P. & Hoffmann, M.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) and Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as the species has a wide distribution range, is present in a region of relatively intact habitat, and appears to be quite common. It may be undergoing localized declines in some regions due to hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from southern Cameroon, southern Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Congo Republic, and DR Congo east to the Rift Valley. Also present on Bioko Island (Van Rompaey and Colyn in press).
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Gabon
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species was reported as quite common in north-eastern DR Congo (Rahm and Christiaensen 1963). Charles-Dominique (1978) recorded a density of 1/km² in primary forest in Gabon.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in the canopy of lowland and montane forests (Van Rompaey and Colyn in press).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats, but they may be undergoing localized declines due to forest loss and bushmeat hunting (Van Rompaey and Colyn in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: They presumably occur in several protected areas across their range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Charles-Dominique, P. 1978. Ecologie et vie sociale de Nandinia binotata (carnivores, viverridés): Comparaison avec les prosimiens sympatriques du Gabon. La Terre et la Vie 32: 477-528.

Rahm, U. and Christiaensen, A. 1963. Les mammifères de la région occidentale du Lac Kivu. Annales Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, Sciences Zoologiques ser 8 118: 1-183.

Van Rompaey, H. and Colyn, M. 2013. Poiana richardsonii Central African Linsang (Central African Oyan). In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa. V. Carnivores, Pangolins, Equids and Rhinoceroses, pp. 253-254. Bloomsbury, London, UK.

Citation: Van Rompaey, H., Gaubert, P. & Hoffmann, M. 2008. Poiana richardsonii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41704A10536216. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided