|Scientific Name:||Poiana richardsonii|
|Species Authority:||(Thomson, 1842)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Van Rompaey, H., Gaubert, P. & Hoffmann, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) and Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern as the species has a wide distribution range, is present in a region of relatively intact habitat, and appears to be quite common. It may be undergoing localized declines in some regions due to hunting.
|Range Description:||Recorded from southern Cameroon, southern Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Congo Republic, and DR Congo east to the Rift Valley. Also present on Bioko Island (Van Rompaey and Colyn in press).|
Native:Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Gabon
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species was reported as quite common in north-eastern DR Congo (Rahm and Christiaensen 1963). Charles-Dominique (1978) recorded a density of 1/km² in primary forest in Gabon.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occurs in the canopy of lowland and montane forests (Van Rompaey and Colyn in press).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats, but they may be undergoing localized declines due to forest loss and bushmeat hunting (Van Rompaey and Colyn in press).|
|Conservation Actions:||They presumably occur in several protected areas across their range.|
Charles-Dominique, P. 1978. Ecologie et vie sociale de Nandinia binotata (carnivores, viverridés): Comparaison avec les prosimiens sympatriques du Gabon. La Terre et la Vie 32: 477-528.
Rahm, U. and Christiaensen, A. 1963. Les mammaiferes de la region occidentale du Lac Kivu. Annales Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, Sciences Zoologiques ser 8 118: 1-183.
Van Rompaey, H. and Colyn, M. In press. Poiana richardsoni. In: J. S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
|Citation:||Van Rompaey, H., Gaubert, P. & Hoffmann, M. 2008. Poiana richardsonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|