|Scientific Name:||Genetta angolensis|
|Species Authority:||Bocage, 1882|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gaubert, P., Fischer, C., Hausser, Y. & Do Linh San, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.|
|Contributor(s):||Crawford-Cabral, J., Hoffmann, M. & Pacifici, M.|
Listed as Least Concern because it has a relatively wide distribution, is locally common, and there do not appear to be any major threats to the species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Recorded from Angola, DR Congo, Malawi, Mozambique, Tanzania, and Zambia (Crawford-Cabral 2013). Until recently the northernmost record was believed to come from “Turu” (Singida area, central Tanzania; specimen collected in 1904 and held by the MfN, Berlin), which although regarded as questionable by Schlawe (1980), has since been confirmed by P. Gaubert (pers. obs. 2003). However, several camera-trapping surveys have greatly expanded this species's known range. For example, Fischer et al. (2013) recently recorded the presence of Miombo Genet at a similar or possibly higher latitude, in Mlele Beekeeping Zone, north of Katavi N. P., as well as in the northern part of Rukwa G. R. More generally, there are now records throughout the Miombo woodland as far north as Moyowosi G. R. (Foley et al. 2014). In the SE the species is notably present in Selous G. R. It also occurs in the coastal bushland around Sadaani N. P., as well as in the northwest of Lindi, in Rungo F. R. (Foley et al. 2014).|
Native:Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Although poorly known, the species is probably locally common across its range, as it was found to be on an open plain in the Luando Strict N. R. (central Angola), with rhizomatous Cryptosepalum curtisiorum and termitaria (Crawford-Cabral 2013). In the miombo woodlands of western Tanzania, it was the small carnivore species with the largest distribution and capture frequency during a camera-trapping study (Fischer et al. 2013).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits open miombo (Brachystegia) woodland interspersed with savannas, mainly from areas with ferralitic soils and relatively high, but seasonal rainfall (Crawford-Cabral 2013).|
|Generation Length (years):||4|
|Use and Trade:||In western Tanzania, the species is used by traditional healers, and cases of poaching have been reported (Fischer et al. 2013, Y. Hausser and C. Fischer pers. obs. 2008–2014).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats, although the species might locally be victim of road traffic (Y. Hausser pers. obs. 2008–2014). Its habitat has only seen minor change and there is little hunting (Crawford-Cabral 2013). No retaliation killing for poultry predation was recorded over a 6-year period in Inyonga and 12 villages of Mlele District, western Tanzania (Y. Hausser and C. Fischer pers. obs. 2008–2014).|
|Conservation Actions:||Known to be present in several protected areas.|
Crawford-Cabral, J. 2013. Genetta angolensis Miombo Genet. In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa. V. Carnivores, Pangolins, Equids and Rhinoceroses, pp. 218-220. Bloomsbury, London, UK.
Fischer, C., Tagand, R. and Hausser, Y. 2013. Diversity and distribution of small carnivores in a miombo woodland within the Katavi region, Western Tanzania. Small Carnivore Conservation 48: 60-66.
Foley, C., Foley, L., Lobora, A., De Luca, D., Msuha, M., Davenport, T.R.B. and Durant, S. 2014. A Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of Tanzania. Princeton University Press, Princeton, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Schlawe, L. 1980. Zur geographischen Verbreitung der Ginsterkatzen, Gattung Genetta G. CUVIER, 1816 (Mammalia, Carnivora, Viverridae). Faunistische Abhandlungen (Dresden) 7: 147-161.
|Citation:||Gaubert, P., Fischer, C., Hausser, Y. & Do Linh San, E. 2016. Genetta angolensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41696A45218468.Downloaded on 23 March 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|