Map_thumbnail_large_font

Genetta angolensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA VIVERRIDAE

Scientific Name: Genetta angolensis
Species Authority: Bocage, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Miombo Genet, Angolan Genet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Gaubert, P., Crawford-Cabral, J. & Hoffmann, M.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) and Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as it has a relatively wide distribution, is locally common, and there do not appear to be any major threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from Angola, DR Congo, Malawi, Mozambique, Tanzania, and Zambia (Crawford-Cabral in press). The northernmost record is from “Turu” (Singida area, central Tanzania), which although regarded as questionable by Schlawe (1980), has since been confirmed by P. Gaubert (pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although poorly known, the species is probably locally common through its range, as it was found to be on an open plain in the Luando Strict N.R. (central Angola), with rhizomatous Cryptosepalum curtisiorum and termitaria (Crawford-Cabral in press).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits open miombo (Brachystegia) woodland interspersed with savannas, mainly from areas with ferralitic soils and relatively high, but seasonal rainfall (Crawford-Cabral in press).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats. Its habitat has only seen minor change and there is little hunting (Crawford-Cabral in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Known to be present in several protected areas. There is a need for further study of this poorly known species.

Bibliography [top]

Crawford-Cabral, J. In press. Genetta angolensis. In: J. S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Schlawe, L. 1980. Zur geographischen Verbreitung der Ginsterkatzen, Gattung Genetta G. CUVIER, 1816 (Mammalia, Carnivora, Viverridae). Faunistische Abhandlungen (Dresden) 7: 147-161.


Citation: Gaubert, P., Crawford-Cabral, J. & Hoffmann, M. 2008. Genetta angolensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided