Panthera tigris ssp. sondaica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA FELIDAE

Scientific Name: Panthera tigris ssp. sondaica
Species Authority: Temminck, 1844
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Javan Tiger
Synonym(s):
Panthera sondaica (Temminck, 1844)
Taxonomic Notes: The Javan Tiger likely became extinct in the mid-1970s (Seidensticker 1987). On the basis of morphology Mazak and Groves (2006) classified the Javan Tiger as a distinct species, Panthera sondaica. Classically it is considered to be a subspecies of Tiger Panthera tigris (Nowell and Jackson 1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jackson, P. & Nowell, K.
Reviewer(s): Nowell, K., Breitenmoser-Wursten, C., Breitenmoser, U. (Cat Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Tigers were last positively recorded from Java's Meru Betiri National Park in 1976, and likely disappeared from much of the rest of the island by the 1940s. The causes of extinction include hunting, and loss of forest habitat and prey base. There are no Javan Tigers in captivity (Seidensticker 1987).
History:
2003 Extinct (IUCN 2003)
2003 Extinct

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Indonesia (Jawa)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Bibliography [top]

Mazak, J. H. and Groves, C. P. 2006. A taxonomic revision of the tigers (Panthera tigris) of Southeast Asia. Mammalian Biology 71(5): 268-287.

Nowell, K. and Jackson, P. 1996. Wild Cats. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Cat Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Seidensticker, J. 1987. Bearing witness: Observations on the extinction of Panthera tigris balica and Panthera tigris sondaica. In: R. L. Tilson and U. S. Seal (eds), Tigers of the World: The biology, biopolitics, management and conservation of an endangered species, pp. 1-8. Noyes, Park Ridge, NJ, USA.


Citation: Jackson, P. & Nowell, K. 2008. Panthera tigris ssp. sondaica. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided