Cerambyx cerdo 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Cerambycidae

Scientific Name: Cerambyx cerdo
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Cerambyx Longicorn, Greater Capricorn Beetle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Czech Republic; France; Georgia; Germany; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Moldova; Morocco; Poland; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Alexandrovitch O.R., Lopatin I.K., Pisanenko A.D., Tsinkevitch V.A. and Snitko S.M. 1996. A Catalogue of Coleoptera (Insecta) of Belarus. FFI RB, Minsk.

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. 1990 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Cerambyx cerdo. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T4166A10503380. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided