Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Cerambyx cerdo 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Cerambycidae

Scientific Name: Cerambyx cerdo
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Cerambyx Longicorn, Greater Capricorn Beetle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1994 – Endangered (E)
  • 1990 – Endangered (E)
  • 1988 – Endangered (E)
  • 1986 – Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Czech Republic; France; Georgia; Germany; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Moldova; Morocco; Poland; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Alexandrovitch, O.R., Lopatin, I.K., Pisanenko, A.D., Tsinkevitch, V.A. and Snitko, S.M. 1996. A Catalogue of Coleoptera (Insecta) of Belarus. Fund of Fundamental Investigations of the Republic of Belarus.

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. 1990 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Cerambyx cerdo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T4166A10503380. . Downloaded on 23 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided