|Scientific Name:||Galictis vittata|
|Species Authority:||(Schreber, 1776)|
Viverra vittata Schreber, 1776
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cuarón, A.D., Reid, F., González-Maya, J.F. & Helgen, K.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution and tolerates certain degree of human disturbance. Nevertheless is one of the most common confiscated animals in countries such as Colombia, and confirmed records are scarce throughout its distribution.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Galictis vittata occurs at lower elevations from eastern Mexico south throughout Central America into South America as far south as Bolivia, northern Argentina, and Santa Catarina, Brazil. Its geographic range was estimated as 13,083,600 km² (Arita et al. 1990).|
Native:Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Galictis vittata has a low density throughout its range (Arita et al. 1990). Some subspecies are considered uncommon or rare (Timm et al. 1989). The densities estimated for the species were 1- 2.4 individuals/km² (Eisenberg et al. 1979).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species occurs in a wide range from tropical forests, from sea level to 1,200 meters (Nowak 2005), to grasslands and even cultivated areas, although not in great numbers (de la Rosa and Nocke 2000). The diet includes small mammals, birds and their eggs, lizards, amphibians and fruits (Nowak 2005). Confirmed records of the species are scarce across its distribution therefore not current accurate estimates of its distribution are available.|
|Use and Trade:||For use and trade information, see under Threats.|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is tolerant of some disturbance, but hunting has shown negative effects (Bisbal 1993). In some parts of its range the males are trapped for their body parts and they are also sold as pets (de la Rosa and Nocke 2000). It is one of the most confiscated species in Colombia, and is one of the less known carnivore species across its distribution.|
|Conservation Actions:||In Costa Rica, it is considered endangered (Timm et al. 1989) and is listed on CITES Appendix III (Fuller et al. 1987). In Belize it is protected by the Wildlife Protection Act, and in Nicaragua it is protected from hunting (Fuller et al. 1987).|
Arita, H. T., Robinson, J. G. and Redford, K. H. 1990. Rarity in neotropical forest mammals and its ecological correlates. Conservation Biology 4(2): 181.
Bisbal, F. J. 1993. Human impact on the carnivores of Venezuela. Studies on Neotropical Fauna and Environment 28: 145-156.
Ceballos, G. and Navarro, D. 1991. Diversity and conservation of Mexican mammals. In: M.A. Mares and D.J. Schmidly (eds), Latin American mammalogy history, biodiversity, and conservation, pp. 167-198. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, USA.
de la Rosa, C.L. and Nocke, C.C. 2000. A Guide to the Carnivores of Central America: Natural History, Ecology, and Conservation. University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, USA.
Eisenberg, J. F., O’Connell, M. A. and August, P. V. 1979. Density, productivity, and distribution of mammals in two Venezuelan habitats. In: J. F. Eisenberg (ed.), Vertebrate Ecology in the Northern Neotropics, pp. 187-207. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Fuller, K. S., Swift, B., Jorgenson, A., Brautigam, A. and Gaski, A. L. 1987. Latin American wildlife trade laws. Second edition, with 1987 update. World Wildlife Fund, Washington, DC, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Nowak, R.M. 2005. Walker’s Carnivores of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.
Timm, R.M., Wilson, D.E., Clauson, B.L., Laval, R.K. and Vaughan, C.S. 1989. Mammals of the La Selva-Braulio Carrillo complex, Costa Rica. North American Fauna 75: 1–162.
|Citation:||Cuarón, A.D., Reid, F., González-Maya, J.F. & Helgen, K. 2016. Galictis vittata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41640A45211961.Downloaded on 09 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|