Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mydaus javanensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA MEPHITIDAE

Scientific Name: Mydaus javanensis
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English Sunda Stink-badger, Indonesian Stink Badger, Malay Badger Or Teledu, Malayan Stink Badger, Sunda Stink Badger
Spanish Lingo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Long, B., Hon, J., Azlan M.J. & Duckworth, J.W.
Reviewer(s): Belant, J. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, pending more survey work, or simply collation of the many existing incidental records. It has a large range within which forest cover is changing rapidly; but there are too many records away from old-growth forest for it to be considered an old-growth forest-dependent species, thus major declines cannot be inferred by ongoing forest conversion in Sumatra and Borneo. There is no evidence of it being targeted in hunting or trading for food or medicine at sufficient levels to drive population declines at a pace to come near to even NT.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on Java, Borneo, Sumatra and the Natuna Islands in Indonesia and on Borneo (Sabah, Sarawak) in Malaysia (Wilson and Reeder, 2005); it is inferred to be found in Brunei (W. Duckworth in litt. 2006). Reported by van Balen (1914) from the Dieng Plateau, but present status there unknown; Bukit Suharto (Yasuma, 1994) and Sungai Wain (G. Frederiksson pers. comm.) in East Kalimantan, south of the Mahakam River. It is tentatively recorded from Tanjung Putting National Park in Borneo. It has been recorded at a wide range of elevations but may be more common at lower elevations (Payne et al. 1985). For example, this species has been found higher than 2,000 m, (Jentink 1895; Lawrence 1939; Neal 1986), at 1,000 m on the Kelabit Plateau in Sarawak, Malaysia, and as low as 250 m in western Java (Forbes 1879).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very difficult to assess the current population status of this species, as people tend to find them incidentally, and so reports often do not reach the public domain (W. Duckworth pers. comm.). Its distribution seems to be patchy (Payne et al. 1985).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in secondary forests and open grounds such as gardens adjacent to forests (Payne and Francis 1985) and for similar uses in Sumatra (Holden 2006). There is no real particular evidence that it needs primary forest. It feeds on bird eggs, carrion, insects, worms, and plants (Long and Killingley 1983; Neal and Cheeseman 1996; Payne and Francis 1985). Litter size is usually two to three (Wood 1865). It is nocturnal, sheltering in underground burrows during the day (Hwang and Larivière 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: On Java, the anal gland secretion is used to make perfume (Long and Killingley 1983), and some natives eat the flesh of this species (Nowak 1999). It is also used in traditional medicine to cure fever or rheumatism (Nowak 1999).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On Java, the anal gland secretion is used to make perfume (Long and Killingley 1983), and some rural people eat the flesh of this species (Nowak 1999). It is also used in traditional medicine to cure fever or rheumatism (Nowak 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is most likely found in many protected areas within its range, and has been reported in at least two protected areas, Gunung Gede Pangrango National Park on Java and Danau Sentarum National Park on Borneo. It is not protected in Sarawak, but it is protected in Sabah (Wildlife Conservation Enactment 1998, 1997).

Bibliography [top]

Blundell, A. G. 1996. A preliminary checklist of mammals at Cabang Panti research station, Gunung Palung National Park, West Kalimantan. Tropical Biodiversity 3: 251-259.

Jentink, F. A. 1895. On two mammals from the Calamianes-Islands. Notes from the Leyden Museum 17: 41-48.

Lawrence, B. L. 1939. Collections from the Philippine Islands. Mammals. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 86: 28-73.

van Balen, J. H. 1914. De dierenwereld van Insulinde in woord en beeld. I. De Zoogdieren. W. J. Thieme & Cie, Zutphen, the Netherlands.

Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. 2005. Mammal Species of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Yasuma, S. 1994. An invitation to the mammals of East Kalimantan. PUSREHUT and JICA, Samarinda, Indonesia.


Citation: Long, B., Hon, J., Azlan M.J. & Duckworth, J.W. 2008. Mydaus javanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided