Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Ichneumia albicauda
Species Authority: (G.[Baron] Cuvier, 1829)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English White-tailed Mongoose
French Mangouste à queue blanche

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hoffmann, M.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) and Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as they are common through much of their wide range, present even in human-modified habitats, and feed opportunistically, so there is little reason to be believe they are currently threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widespread in sub-Saharan Africa from Senegal and Gambia to the Horn of Africa, and then southwards to south-east South Africa (Taylor in press). Extralimital to the African continent, present along much of the coast of Saudi Arabia to Oman and also recorded from Farasan Kabir Island in the Red Sea, where they may have been introduced (Taylor in press). Ranges to 3,500 m asl in Ethiopia (Admasu et al. 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Uganda; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common. Densities as high as 4.3 individuals/km² were reported from the Serengeti (Waser 1980).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in grasslands, savanna, and woodland areas, and absent from moist forested areas, high altitudes, desert and semi-desert (Taylor in press). They are adaptable to human-modified habitats, with individuals often found around towns and villages where they feed opportunistically on garbage (Taylor in press). In Oman they have been found associated with gardens and plantations (Harrison and Bates 1991). Primarily insectivorous.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species. They may be caught incidentally in predator control programmes principally aimed at Black-backed Jackal Canis mesomelas and Caracal Caracal caracal (Taylor in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in many protected areas across its range.

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability: Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Marginal  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Admasu, E., Thirgood, S.J., Bekele, A. and Laurenson M.K. 2004. Spatial ecology of white-tailed mongoose in farmland in the ethiopian highlands. African Journal of Ecology 42: 153-159.

Harrison, D.L. and Bates, P.J.J. 1991. The Mammals of Arabia. Harrison Zoological Museum, Sevenoaks, UK.

Taylor, M.E. 2013. Ichneumia albicauda White-tailed Mongoose. In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa. V. Carnivores, Pangolins, Equids and Rhinoceroses, pp. 342-346. Bloomsbury, London, UK.

Waser, P.M. 1980. Small nocturnal carnivores: ecological studies in the Serengeti. African Journal of Ecology 18: 167-185.

Citation: Hoffmann, M. 2008. Ichneumia albicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41620A10516381. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided