|Scientific Name:||Ichneumia albicauda|
|Species Authority:||(G.[Baron] Cuvier, 1829)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Do Linh San, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is common through much of its wide range, present even in human-modified habitats, and feeds opportunistically. Therefore, there is little reason to be believe that it is currently threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is widespread in sub-Saharan Africa from Senegal and Gambia to the Horn of Africa, and then southwards to southeast South Africa (Taylor 2013). Extralimital to the African continent, it is present along much of the coast of Saudi Arabia to Oman and also recorded from Farasan Kabir Island in the Red Sea, where they may have been introduced (Taylor 2013). It ranges from sea level to 3,500 m asl in Ethiopia (Admasu et al. 2004).|
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Swaziland; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common. Densities as high as 4.3 individuals/km2 were reported from the Serengeti (Waser 1980).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in grasslands, savanna and woodland areas, and is absent from moist forested areas, high altitudes above the treeline, desert and semi-desert (Taylor 2013). It is adaptable to human-modified habitats, with individuals often found around towns and villages where they feed opportunistically on garbage (Taylor 2013). In Oman it has been found associated with gardens and plantations (Harrison and Bates 1991). It is primarily insectivorous.|
|Generation Length (years):||4|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to the species. It may be caught incidentally in predator control programmes principally aimed at Black-backed Jackal (Canis mesomelas) and Caracal (Caracal caracal; Taylor 2013).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in many protected areas across its range.|
Admasu, E., Thirgood, S.J., Bekele, A. and Laurenson M.K. 2004. Spatial ecology of white-tailed mongoose in farmland in the ethiopian highlands. African Journal of Ecology 42: 153-159.
Harrison, D.L. and Bates, P.J.J. 1991. The Mammals of Arabia. Harrison Zoological Museum, Sevenoaks, UK.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Taylor, M.E. 2013. Ichneumia albicauda White-tailed Mongoose. In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa. V. Carnivores, Pangolins, Equids and Rhinoceroses, pp. 342-346. Bloomsbury, London, UK.
Waser, P.M. 1980. Small nocturnal carnivores: ecological studies in the Serengeti. African Journal of Ecology 18: 167-185.
|Citation:||Do Linh San, E. 2015. Ichneumia albicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41620A45208640. . Downloaded on 27 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|