Helogale parvula 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Helogale parvula
Species Authority: (Sundevall, 1847)
Common Name(s):
English Common Dwarf Mongoose, Dwarf Mongoose
French Mangouste naine

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Sharpe, L., Kern, J. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M.
This species is listed as Least Concern because this species has a wide distribution, is common (sometimes attaining high densities) across its range, and is present in several protected areas with no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed from southern Somalia and Ethiopia south to northeast KwaZulu-Natal in South Africa and westwards to northern Namibia and southwest and central Angola and southeastern DR Congo (Creel 2013). It is usually found to elevations of around 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It has been reported as the most abundant small carnivore in areas of open woodland or wooded savanna, with densities as high as 31 individuals/kmin Serengeti grasslands (Rood 1983) though more typically around five individuals/km2 (Waser et al. 1995). Hoffmann et al. (2014) reported record densities of 42 individuals/km2 at the start of the breeding season at Sorabi Rock Lodge Reserve (Limpopo Province, South Africa).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits open woodlands, thickets and wooded savannas, particularly where there are termitaria, rock outcroppings or crevices, or hollow logs and trees for use as dens (Hiscocks and Perrin 1991, Creel 2013, Hoffmann et al. 2014). Waser et al. (1995) noted that the most important determinant of Common Dwarf Mongoose habitat preference is the density of suitable dens, but this might not necessarily be the case (Hoffmann et al. 2014). It is not found in highly arid areas. It feeds mainly on arthropods, although it will prey on small vertebrates (Creel 2013).
Generation Length (years):4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Dwarf Mongooses are present in several protected areas across their range, including Masai Mara National Reserve (Kenya), Tsavo East N. P. (Kenya), Serengeti N. P. (Tanzania), Hwange N. P. (Zimbabwe) and Kruger N. P. (South Africa). Since they attain high densities and have small territories (on average 0.25–0.35 km2; Rood 1983, Hoffmann et al. 2014), even small protected areas can harbour large populations (Creel 2013).

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Creel, S. 2013. Helogale parvula Dwarf Mongoose. In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa. V. Carnivores, Pangolins, Equids and Rhinoceroses, pp. 368-373. Bloomsbury, London, UK.

Hiscocks, K. and Perrin, M.R. 1991. Den selection and use by dwarf mongooses and banded mongooses in South Africa. South African Journal of Wildlife Research 21: 119-122.

Hoffmann, M., Roberts, R.L. and Kern, J. 2014. Tree climbing and denning by Common Dwarf Mongoose Helogale parvula. Small Carnivore Conservation 49: 66-67.

IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).

Rood, J.P. 1983. The social system of the Dwarf Mongoose. In: J.F. Eisenberg and D.G. Kleiman (eds), Advances in the study of mammalian behaviour, American Society of Mammalogists (Special Publication 7) and Allen Press, Lawrence, KS, USA.

Waser, P.M., Elliott, L.F., Creel, N.M. and Creel, S.R. 1995. Habitat variation and mongoose demography. In: A.R.E. Sinclair and P. Arcese (eds), Serengeti II: dynamics, management, and conservation of an ecosystem, pp. 421-447. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Citation: Sharpe, L., Kern, J. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Helogale parvula. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41609A45206516. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided