Map_thumbnail_large_font

Helogale parvula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA HERPESTIDAE

Scientific Name: Helogale parvula
Species Authority: (Sundevall, 1847)
Common Name(s):
English Common Dwarf Mongoose, Dwarf Mongoose

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Creel, S. & Hoffmann, M.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) and Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species has a wide distribution, is common (sometimes attaining high densities) across its range, and present in several protected areas with no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widely distributed from southern Somalia and Ethiopia south to north-east KwaZulu-Natal in South Africa and westwards to northern Namibia and south-west and central Angola and south-estern DR Congo (Creel in press). Usually found to elevations of around 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Gambia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Reported as the most abundant small carnivore in areas of open woodland or wooded savanna, with densities as high as 8 individuals/km² (though more typically around 5 individuals/km²; Waser et al. 1995).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits open woodlands, thickets and wooded savannas, particularly where there are termitaria, rock outcroppings or crevices, or hollow logs for use as dens (Creel in press). Waser et al. (1995) noted that the most important determinant of Dwarf Mongoose habitat preference is the density of suitable dens. They are not found in highly arid areas. Almost entirely insectivorous, although they will prey on small vertebrates (Creel in press).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Dwarf Mongooses are present in several protected areas across their range, and, since they attain high densities and have small territories, even small protected areas can harbour large populations (Creel in press).

Bibliography [top]

Creel, S. In press. Helogale parvula. In: J. S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Waser, P. M., Elliott, L. F., Creel, N. M. and Creel, S. R. 1995. Habitat variation and mongoose demography. In: A.R.E. Sinclair and P. Arcese (eds), Serengeti II: dynamics, management, and conservation of an ecosystem, pp. 421-447. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.


Citation: Creel, S. & Hoffmann, M. 2008. Helogale parvula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided