|Scientific Name:||Herpestes sanguineus|
|Species Authority:||(Rüppell, 1835)|
<i>Galerella</i> <i>sanguinea</i> (Rüppell, 1836)
|Taxonomic Notes:||In accordance with Hoffman and Taylor (2013) this assessment does not include Herpestes ochraceus, which is treated separately following many sources, notably Taylor (2013). Sometimes included in the genus Galerella (e.g., Wozencraft 1993, 2005; Veron et al. in press).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Do Linh San, E. & Maddock, A.H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.|
|Contributor(s):||Hoffmann, M. & Pacifici, M.|
Listed as Least Concern as the species is common and widespread in a variety of habitats, there are no major threats, and it is present in several protected areas across the range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||One of the most widely distributed African mongooses, ranging from Senegal in the west to the Red Sea coast in Sudan in the east and south to the Northern Cape in South Africa (Hoffmann and Taylor 2013). Bahaa-el-din et al. (2013) recently obtained the first records of Common Slender Mongoose in Gabon, >350 km outside its previous known range. Past records of this species on the Cape Verde archipelago are in error (Masseti 2010, Hazevoet and Masseti 2011) and are in fact based on confusion with occurrence on the mainland Cape Verde itself. Stuart (1981) mentions a museum record of this species from Mountain Zebra N.P., but this specimen is not mentioned in the studies of Watson and Dippenaar (1987) and Watson (1990), and their most southerly distribution limit is probably the far eastern part of the Eastern Cape in South Africa (Hoffmann and Taylor 2013). Also occurs on Zanzibar (Stuart and Stuart 1998, Goldman and Winther-Hansen 2003). Ranges from sea level to 2,700 m a.s.l. in the Ethiopian Highlands (Yalden et al. 1996).|
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Common Slender Mongooses are among the most common mongooses in Africa. In the Serengeti N. P. (Tanzania), population densities between 1975 and 1990 ranged from 3–6 individuals/km2 (Waser et al. 1995).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Present in a wide variety of habitats, but absent from true deserts and in sub-desertic parts of the Sahara such as Air, Niger. They occur on forest fringes, and may penetrate into forests along roads and are sometimes found around villages (Hoffmann and Taylor 2013). Slender Mongooses are generalist carnivores, their diet primarily comprising small vertebrates and invertebrates (Maddock 1988, Hoffmann and Taylor 2013).|
|Generation Length (years):||3|
|Use and Trade:||They have been recorded in bushmeat markets (e.g., Colyn et al. 2004) and Cunningham and Zondi (1991) listed this species among those used in traditional medicine in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Present in numerous protected areas across their range.|
Bahaa-el-din, L., Henschel, P., Aba’a, R., Abernethy, K., Bohm, T., Bout, N., Coad, L., Head, J., Inoue, E., Lahm, S., Lee, M. E., Maisels, F., Rabanal, L., Starkey, M., Taylor, G., Vanthomme, A., Nakashima, Y. and Hunter, L. 2013. Notes on the distribution and status of small carnivores in Gabon. Small Carnivore Conservation 48: 19-29.
Colyn, M., Dufour, S., Condé, P.C. and Van Rompaey, H. 2004. The importance of small carnivores in forest bushmeat hunting in the Classified Forest of Diecké, Guinea. Small Carnivore Conservation 31: 15-18.
Cunningham, A.B. and Zondi, A.S. 1991. Use of animal parts for the commercial trade in traditional medicines. Institute of Natural Resources, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.
Goldman, H.V. and Winther-Hansen, J. 2003. First photographs of the Zanzibar servaline Genet Genetta servalina archeri and other endemic subspecies on the island of Unguja, Tanzania. Small Carnivore Conservation 29: 1-4.
Hazevoet, C.J. and Masseti, M. 2011. On the history of the Green Monkey Chlorocebus sabaeus (L., 1766) in the Cape Verde Islands, with notes on other introduced mammals. Zoologia Caboverdiana 2: 12-24.
Hoffmann, M. and Taylor, M.E. 2013. Herpestes sanguineus Slender Mongoose. In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa. V. Carnivores, Pangolins, Equids and Rhinoceroses, pp. 314-319. Bloomsbury, London, UK.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Maddock, A.H. 1988. Resource partitioning in a viverrid assemblage. Ph.D. Thesis, University of Natal.
Masseti, M. 2010. Mammals of the Macaronesian islands (the Azores, Madeira, the Canary and Cape Verde islands): redefinition of the ecological equilibrium. Mammalia 74: 3-34.
Stuart, C. and Stuart, T. 1998. A note on the herpestids and viverrids of south-eastern Unguja (Zanzibar) Island. Small Carnivore Conservation 18: 16-17.
Stuart, C.T. 1981. Notes on the mammalian carnivores of the Cape Province, South Africa. Bontebok 1: 1-58.
Taylor, M.E. 2013. Herpestes ochraceus Somali Slender Mongoose. In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa. V. Carnivores, Pangolins, Equids and Rhinoceroses, pp. 310-311. Bloomsbury, London, UK.
Veron, G., Patou, M.-L. and Jennings, A.P. In press. Systematics and evolution of the mongooses (Herpestidae, Carnivora). In: E. Do Linh San, J.J. Sato, J.L. Belant and M.J. Somers (eds), Small Carnivores: Evolution, Ecology, Behaviour and Conservation. Wiley-Blackwell, Oxford, UK.
Waser, P.M., Elliott, L.F., Creel, N.M. and Creel, S.R. 1995. Habitat variation and mongoose demography. In: A.R.E. Sinclair and P. Arcese (eds), Serengeti II: dynamics, management, and conservation of an ecosystem, pp. 421-447. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Watson, J.P. 1990. The taxonomic status of the slender mongoose, Galerella sanguinea (Ruppell, 1836) in southern Africa. Navorsinge van die Nasionale Museum, Bloemfontein 6: 351-492.
Watson, J.P. and Dippenaar, N.J. 1987. The species limits of Galerella sanguinea (Ruppell, 1836), G. pulverulenta (Wagner, 1839) and G. nigrata (Thomas, 1928) in southern Africa (Carnivora: Viverridae). Navorsinge van die Nasionale Museum, Bloemfontein 5: 351-492.
Wozencraft, W.C. 1993. Order Carnivora. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Second Edition, pp. 279-344. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Wozencraft, W.C. 2005. Order Carnivora. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Third Edition, pp. 532-628. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
Yalden, D.W., Largen, M.J., Kock, D. and Hillman, J.C. 1996. Catalogue of the Mammals of Ethiopia and Eritrea. 7. Revised checklist, zoogeography and conservation. Tropical Zoology 9(1): 73-164.
|Citation:||Do Linh San, E. & Maddock, A.H. 2016. Herpestes sanguineus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41606A45206143.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|