|Scientific Name:||Crossarchus obscurus|
|Species Authority:||F.G. Cuvier, 1825|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Considered conspecific with Crossarchus platycephalus by Wozencraft (1993), but here treated as a distinct species following Van Rompaey and Colyn (1992), Colyn and Van Rompaey (1994) and Colyn et al. (1995). The separation of C. obscurus from C. platycephalus has been supported by a recent exhaustive study based on craniometric and molecular analyses (Sonet et al. 2014).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Angelici, F.M. & Do Linh San, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.|
|Contributor(s):||Goldman, A., Dunham, A. & Hoffmann, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is relatively widely distributed in a variety of habitats, fairly common, and present in several protected areas.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to the rainforests of southwest and southeast Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Côte d’Ivoire and Ghana, and extending just east of R. Volta (Goldman and Dunham 2013). It ranges from sea level to around 1,000 m asl in Sierra Leone (Gilchrist et al. 2009) and 1,500 m asl on Mt Nimba in Guinea (Goldman and Dunham 2013).|
Native:Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common. Population density in riparian forest of Taï N. P. was estimated at 13.2 individuals/km2 (Goldman and Dunham 2013).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found primarily in dense undergrowth of rainforest, but also in farm bush, logged forest and plantations. In Côte d’Ivoire, it is also found in humid savanna zone, and in gallery forests of savanna, and in Ghana found on the Accra Plain (observed foraging in a dry open area of grassland and thicket; Goldman and Dunham 2013).|
|Generation Length (years):||4|
|Use and Trade:||It is used as bushmeat.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats, but it may be vulnerable to hunting in some regions (e.g., Guinea, where it was one of the most commonly trapped small carnivores; Colyn et al. 2004).|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in several protected areas across the range, including Mt Sangbé, Maraouhé and Comoé National Parks in Côte d’Ivoire and Western Area Forest Reserve in Sierra Leone (Goldman and Dunham 2013).|
Colyn, M. and Van Rompaey, H. 1994. A biogeographic study of cusimanses (Crossarchus) (Carnivora, Herpestidae) in the Zaire basin. Journal of Biogeography 21: 479-489.
Colyn, M., Dethier, M., Ngegueu, P., Perpete, O. and Van Rompaey, H. 1995. First observations of Crossarchus platycephalus (Goldman, 1984) in the Zaire/Congo system (Dja River, southeastern Cameroon). Small Carnivore Conservation 12: 10-11.
Colyn, M., Dufour, S., Condé, P.C. and Van Rompaey, H. 2004. The importance of small carnivores in forest bushmeat hunting in the Classified Forest of Diecké, Guinea. Small Carnivore Conservation 31: 15-18.
Gilchrist, J.S., Jennings, A.P., Veron, G. and Cavallini, P. 2009. Family Herpestidae (Mongooses). In: D.E. Wilson and R.A. Mittermeier (eds), Handbook of the Mammals of the World. 1. Carnivores, pp. 262-328. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Goldman, C.A. and Dunham, A.E. 2013. Crossarchus obscurus Common Cusimanse. In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa. V. Carnivores, Pangolins, Equids and Rhinoceroses, pp. 378-381. Bloomsbury, London, UK.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Sonet, G., Colyn, M., Verheyen, E., Nagy, Z.T., Wendelen, W., Van Rompaey, H. and Hulselmans, J. 2014. Afrotropical forest-dwelling mongooses (Mammalia: Herpestidae: Crossarchus) investigated by craniometry and mitochondrial DNA. Journal of Zoological Systematics and Evolutionary Research 52(4): 323-330.
Van Rompaey, H. and Colyn, M. 1992. Crossarchus ansorgei. Mammalian Species 402: 1-3.
Wozencraft, W.C. 1993. Order Carnivora. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Second Edition, pp. 279-344. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
|Citation:||Angelici, F.M. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Crossarchus obscurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41595A45205532. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|