|Scientific Name:||Bdeogale nigripes|
|Species Authority:||Pucheran, 1855|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Angelici, F.M. & Do Linh San, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.|
It is listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread in a region of relatively intact habitat, and although subject to hunting and habitat loss, it is not believed to be declining fast enough to warrant listing in a higher category of threat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||It is mostly found in the Central African rainforests from the Cross River westward to Cameroon and Central African Republic and southward to Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Congo Republic and DR Congo, north of the Congo River eastwards to the Rift Valley in eastern DR Congo (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). However, it was also recently recorded west of the Cross River (Angelici 2014). The presence of this species in Angola was rejected by Crawford-Cabral (1989). It ranges to 1,000 m asl.|
Native:Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is considered rare or very rare by several authors, but is more common in the east and south of its range (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). In the Ituri Forest, DR Congo, this species made up one-quarter of all carnivores hunted by Bambuti pygmies with dogs (Hart and Timm 1978).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in dense ground-scrub in deep, tall, deciduous forest. It is not usually found in disturbed forest (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013). In Gabon, Bahaa-el-din et al. (2013) recently recorded this species across most habitat types throughout the country. In a study conducted in Nigeria, most of its prey were vertebrates, mainly mammals, followed by reptiles an birds. Invertebrate prey were also found, primarily insects, and to a lesser extent centipedes (Angelici 2014).|
|Generation Length (years):||3|
|Use and Trade:||It is used as bushmeat (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats, although numbers probably are declining as a result of forest fragmentation and forest loss from logging, mining and slash-and-burn farming, and to a lesser degree from bushmeat hunting (Van Rompaey and Colyn 2013).|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in several protected areas, including Dzangha-Sangha in Central African Republic and Okapi Faunal Reserve in DR Congo.|
Angelici, F.M. 2014. Dietary habits of the Black-legged mongoose Bdeogale nigripes (Mammalia: Carnivora) in the rainforest of Southeastern Nigeria. Italian Journal of Zoology 81: 544-551.
Bahaa-el-din, L., Henschel, P., Aba’a, R., Abernethy, K., Bohm, T., Bout, N., Coad, L., Head, J., Inoue, E., Lahm, S., Lee, M. E., Maisels, F., Rabanal, L., Starkey, M., Taylor, G., Vanthomme, A., Nakashima, Y. and Hunter, L. 2013. Notes on the distribution and status of small carnivores in Gabon. Small Carnivore Conservation 48: 19-29.
Crawford-Cabral, J. 1987. Distributional data and notes on Angolan carnivores (Mammalia: Carnivora). I - Small and median-sized species. Garcia de Orta, Serie de Zoologia, Lisboa 14(2): 3-27.
Hart, J.A. and Timm, R.M. 1978. Observations on the Aquatic Genet in Zaire. Carnivore 1: 130-132.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Van Rompaey, H. and Colyn, M. 2013. Bdeogale nigripes Black-legged Mongoose. In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa. V. Carnivores, Pangolins, Equids and Rhinoceroses, pp. 326-328. Bloomsbury, London, UK.
|Citation:||Angelici, F.M. & Do Linh San, E. 2015. Bdeogale nigripes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41592A45205243. . Downloaded on 26 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|