|Scientific Name:||Microcebus berthae|
|Species Authority:||Rasoloarison, Goodman & Ganzhorn, 2000|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Microcebus berthae is the name given to the diminutive Rufous-colored Mouse Lemur from Kirindy/CFPF, originally called M. myoxinus by Schmid and Kappeler (1994).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.|
The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species covers less than 810 km2. This geographic range is severely fragmented and undergoing continuing decline in area of occupancy, extent of occurrence, and in quality of habitat, caused by illegal logging and slash-and-burn agriculture. The species is also susceptible to anthropogenic disturbance. Based on these premises, the species is listed as Endangered.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to the Menabe region in the southwest, south of the Tsiribihina River (Schmid and Kappeler 1994, Schwab and Ganzhorn 2004). It is best known from the Kirindy/CFPF forests and Ambadira, but is believed to occur in the forests of Analabe just a few km to the northwest. The EOO is estimated to be less than 810 km2.
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||546-809|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||150|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Although adaptable and abundant where it occurs, in 2005 the total population of this species was estimated at no more than 8,000 adult individuals living in a handful of forests, most of which are still at risk of destruction and fragmentation (Schwab and Ganzhorn 2004). Densities of 30-100 individuals/km² have been recorded in patches where it occurs (suggesting high localized densities), but the overall generalized density is about one-third - probably in the order of 30/km². Population densities tend to be higher in Ambadira than in Kirindry (Schäffler 2011, Schäffler and Kappeler in press).
Pressure on the forests of the central Menabe is strong and deforestation continues on a large scale. To quantify recent forest loss, Zinner et al. (2010) used a series of satellite images (1973–2010) for estimating annual deforestation rates. The overall rate was 0.67 %, but it accelerated during certain periods to over 1.5 % with a maximum of 2.55 % per year between 2008 and 2010. Not all areas within the forest block of the central Menabe are affected similarly. Areas surrounding existing clearings show the highest losses of largely undisturbed forest. If deforestation continues at the same rate as during the last years, 50% of the 1973 forest cover will be gone within the next 11–37 years.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits an area of dry deciduous forest; perhaps occasionally in secondary forest (from sea level to 150 m). This species feeds on fruits and gums, and relies heavily on sugary insect excretions and animal matter during the harsh dry season. A solitary forager characterized by extensively overlapping home ranges, the ranges of males (4.9 ha) being substantially larger than those of females (2.5 ha) and more prone to seasonal fluctuation (Schwab and Ganzhorn 2004). Microcebus berthae is the world's smallest primate.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat to this species is habitat loss due to illegal logging and slash-and-burn agriculture. This species in particularly sensitive to anthropogenic disturbance. As the smallest primate in the world, M. berthae is also very vulnerable to predators.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. The recently established 125,000-ha Menabe-Antimena Protected Area encompasses the 30,000-ha strict conservation zone that includes the Kirindy Forest, and the currently unprotected Ambadira forests, all of which provide protection for this species. It probably still occurs in the Andranomena Special Reserve as well, an old reserve immediately adjacent to the new protected area. It was formerly found in the Analabe Private Reserve as well, but has likely been extirpated from there. The distribution range is less than 5000 km2. As of 2009, this species was not being kept in captivity (ISIS 2009).|
ISIS. 2009. International Species Information System. Apple Valley, MN Available at: www.isis.org. (Accessed: 01.01.2009).
IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2014).
Schäffler, L. 2011. Determinants of population structure in the world's smallest primate, Microcebus berthae, across its global range in Menabe Central, Western Madagascar. Universität Göttingen.
Schäffler, L., Kappeler, P.M. in press. Distribution and abundance of the world's smallest primate, Microcebus berthae, in Central Western Madagascar. International Journal of Primatology 35.
Schmid, J. and Kappeler, P. M. 1994. Sympatric mouse lemurs (Microcebus spp.) in western Madagascar. Folia Primatologica 63: 162–170.
Schwab, D. and Ganzhorn, J. U. 2004. Distribution, population structure and habitat use of Microcebus berthae compared to those of other sympatric cheirogaleids. International Journal ofPrimatology 25(2): 307 – 330.
Zinner, D., Wygoda, C., Razafimanantsoa, L., Rasoloarison, R., Andrianandrasana, H., Ganzhorn, J., Torkler, F. 2010. Analysis of deforestation patterns in the central Menabe, Madagascar, between 1973 and 2010. Regional Environmental Change May 2013.
|Citation:||Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Microcebus berthae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T41573A16112746. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|