Tonatia saurophila 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Tonatia saurophila
Species Authority: Koopman & Williams, 1951
Common Name(s):
English Stripe-headed Round-eared Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species was split from T. bidens.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern. Although it is uncommon, it is widespread and relatively habitat tolerant so presumed to have a large population overall, and is unlikely to be declining rapidly enough to qualify under a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs from lowlands to 600 m asl in Central and South America; it is widely distributed from Chiapas, southern Mexico through Guatemala, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname, and Venezuela (and Trinidad) to Central Amazonia to Peru and northeastern Brazil (there are no recorded specimens south of the Amazon River) (Sampaio pers. comm. and Reid, 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico (Chiapas); Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Uncommon (Reid, 1997).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been taken in both moist and dry deciduous sites. It can be found in primary forest, secondary forest, forest fragments and pastures surrounding forest (Sampaio pers. comm.). In Venezuela, specimens have been observed roosting with other species in hollow trees (Handley, 1976). This bat eats insects (chiefly beetles, katydids, and Homoptera) arachnids, lizard, and some fruits (Bonaccorso, 1979). It is attracted by calling cicadas and the distress calls of small bats (Reid, 1997). It is usually caught in mist nets set over streams or across forest trails and usually travels in the subcanopy as opposed to the understory level (Reid, 1997). Two females from Peru were found to contain two embryos each (Gardner, 1976).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss in some parts of its range though this is not considered a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Reduce habitat loss. This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.
In Mexico is listed as threatened under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Gardner, A.L. 1976. The distributional status of some Peruvian mammals. Occasional papers of the Museum of Zoology, Louisiana State University: 1-18.

Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Tonatia saurophila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41530A10492007. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided