|Scientific Name:||Tonatia saurophila|
|Species Authority:||Koopman & Williams, 1951|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was split from T. bidens.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern. Although it is uncommon, it is widespread and relatively habitat tolerant so presumed to have a large population overall, and is unlikely to be declining rapidly enough to qualify under a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species occurs from lowlands to 600 m asl in Central and South America; it is widely distributed from Chiapas, southern Mexico through Guatemala, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname, and Venezuela (and Trinidad) to Central Amazonia to Peru and northeastern Brazil (there are no recorded specimens south of the Amazon River) (Sampaio pers. comm. and Reid, 1997).|
Native:Belize; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico (Chiapas); Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Uncommon (Reid, 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It has been taken in both moist and dry deciduous sites. It can be found in primary forest, secondary forest, forest fragments and pastures surrounding forest (Sampaio pers. comm.). In Venezuela, specimens have been observed roosting with other species in hollow trees (Handley, 1976). This bat eats insects (chiefly beetles, katydids, and Homoptera) arachnids, lizard, and some fruits (Bonaccorso, 1979). It is attracted by calling cicadas and the distress calls of small bats (Reid, 1997). It is usually caught in mist nets set over streams or across forest trails and usually travels in the subcanopy as opposed to the understory level (Reid, 1997). Two females from Peru were found to contain two embryos each (Gardner, 1976).|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss in some parts of its range though this is not considered a major threat.|
Reduce habitat loss. This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.
In Mexico is listed as threatened under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).
Gardner, A. L. 1976. The distributional status of some Peruvian mammals. Occasional papers of the Museum of Zoology, Louisiana State University: 1-18.
Handley Jr., C. O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
|Citation:||Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Tonatia saurophila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41530A10492007. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T41530A10492007.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|