|Scientific Name:||Antechinus swainsonii|
|Species Authority:||(Waterhouse, 1840)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Dickman, C., Menkhorst, P. & Burnett, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution (although patchy), presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Antechinus swainsonii is endemic to eastern and south-eastern Australia. There are three recognized subspecies:|
A. s. insulanus is restricted to the Grampians Range of western Victoria (Dickman 2008). A. s. mimetes is present in south-eastern Queensland, eastern New South Wales, southern Victoria, except Grampians Range (Dickman 2008). A. s. swainsonii ranges throughout much of Tasmania (Dickman 2008).
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The Dusky Antechinus is patchily distributed, but common in good habitat.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Dusky Antechinus is found in alpine heathland, usually in damp areas with a dense low understorey of ferns or shrubs (Dickman 2008). The species is not present in secondary or modified habitats. The females give birth to between six and ten young (Dickman 2008).|
|Major Threat(s):||In general there appear to be no major threats to this species. Isolated populations may be threatened by inappropriate fire regimes and by wild fires (as may other non-isolated populations), and predation by introduced carnivores may also be having an impact on some populations (Dickman 2008).|
|Conservation Actions:||Present in protected areas, including in the Grampians National Park (where the form A. s. insulanus occurs). There is a need to reassess the taxonomy of this species, including the possible species-level validity of A. s. insulanus and other isolated populations of the species in Victoria and in the north.|
Dickman, C. R. 2008. Dusky Antechinus, Antechinus swainsonii. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 99-100. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
|Citation:||Dickman, C., Menkhorst, P. & Burnett, S. 2016. Antechinus swainsonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41508A21946313.Downloaded on 26 May 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|