Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephalophus silvicultor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Cephalophus silvicultor
Species Authority: (Afzelius, 1815)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-backed Duiker
French Céphalophe Géant, Céphalophe À Dos Jaune
Spanish Duiquero De Lomo Amarillo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread and reasonably common, with a total population estimated at more than 150,000 individuals. However, if present trends continue, the yellow-backed duiker’s distribution will become increasingly fragmented and its status will eventually become threatened. Its long-term survival will depend on effective protection of key areas in the equatorial forest and savanna woodland zones of West and Central Africa, as national parks and equivalent reserves and effectively managed hunting zones.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Yellow-backed Duiker has the widest distribution of the forest duikers, ranging from south-western Senegal through all West African countries to south-western Sudan and south-west Uganda, south to northern Angola (including Cabinda) and Zambia; they also occur in the Mau forest in south-west Kenya (Kingdon and Lahm in press). They are now considered extinct in The Gambia (East 1999), although whether they actually ever formerly occurred is uncertain (Grubb et al. 1998). They were thought to have been extirpated from Rwanda (East 1999), but have been confirmed as surviving in the Nyungwe Forest (F. Mulindahabi and A. Vedder pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo; Uganda; Zambia
Regionally extinct:
Gambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Density estimates are summarized by East (1999), Wilson (2001) and Kingdon and Lahm (in press). East (1999) produced a total population estimate of about 160,000. The population trend is generally decreasing, except for some areas where hunting pressures are low because of low human populations and/or effective protection against poaching.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Throughout most of its range it occurs in moist lowland and montane forests, forest-savanna mosaics, riverine forests gallery forest, thickets and isolated forest patches within moist savanna woodlands; also present in secondary forest, plantations and farm bush (East 1999; Kingdon and Lahm in press).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In much of its range, especially outside protected areas, it has been reduced to low numbers or eliminated by forest destruction, and encroachment of human settlements, coupled with uncontrolled hunting for bushmeat. The species was formerly subject to strict taboos that once protected it in some parts of its range, and it is still considered a non-preferred game species in some areas; however, many of these taboos have broken down.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: About one-third of this estimated population occurs within protected areas, including several in West Africa and Lobeke (Cameroon), Odzala and Nouabale-Ndoki (Republic of Congo), Bangassou (Central African Republic), Monte Allen N.P. (Equatorial Guinea), Bwindi and Queen Elizabeth N.P. (Uganda), Kafue and Kasanka (Zambia), and Ituri (DR Congo) in Central Africa (East 1999; Kingdon and Lahm in press).
Listed on CITES Appendix II.

Bibliography [top]

East, R. 1999. African Antelope Database 1999. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.

Kingdon, J. and Lahm, S. A. In press. Cephalophus silvicultor. In: J. S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Wilson, V. J. 2001. Duikers of Africa: Masters of the African Forest Floor. Directory Publishers, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe.


Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Cephalophus silvicultor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided