Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Talpidae

Scientific Name: Scalopus aquaticus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Mole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Matson, J., Woodman, N., Castro-Arellano, I. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has the widest range of any North American mole, and is found from the southern tip of Ontario Canada, southern South Dakota to eastern Massachusetts, in the United States, south to the tip of Florida and northern Tamaulipas, Mexico (Wilson and Ruff, 1999). Its distribution, however, is patchy (Wilson and Ruff, 1999). Colonies in southwestern Texas and Coahuila and Tamaulipas, Mexico are isolated and small (Nowak, 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Canada (Ontario); Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in most of the United States. Populations in southern Texas and Mexico are considered extremely rare and possibly extinct (Wilson and Ruff, 1999).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits well-drained soil in fields, meadows, pastures and open woodlands (Nowak, 1999). It prefers moist loamy or sandy soils and avoids soils that are too wet or clayey (Wilson and Ruff, 1999). In some marginal areas, human activities such as the building of roads and golf courses often provide beneficial habitat due to higher quality soils and adequate moisture (Wilson and Ruff, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in numerous protected areas throughout its range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.4. Grassland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.

van Zyll de Jong, C. 1983. Handbook of Canadian Mammals. National Museums of Canada, Ottawa, Canada.

Wilson, D. E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Citation: Matson, J., Woodman, N., Castro-Arellano, I. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Scalopus aquaticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41471A10458864. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided