Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parascaptor leucura 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Talpidae

Scientific Name: Parascaptor leucura (Blyth, 1850)
Common Name(s):
English White-tailed Mole, Assamese Mole, Indian Mole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-25
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in northeastern South Asia, southern China and northwestern Southeast Asia. In South Asia, it has been recorded from Bangladesh and northeastern India at an altitudinal range of 100 to 2,500 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it is present in Yunnan and Sichuan to 3,000 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it is limited to northern and western parts of Myanmar (Francis 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; China; India; Myanmar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a subterranean species that inhabits the tropical forest and subtropical montane forest and scrub-grassland, where it lives in leaf litter (Molur et al. 2005, Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread species as a whole. In South Asia, the species is threatened by habitat loss due to clear cutting of forest, woodland clearing, human settlements, expansion of agricultural lands and the increased use of agrochemicals and pesticides (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from the following protected areas within Bangladesh: Hagherkhil Wildlife sanctuary and Lawachara National Park. In India, it has been reported from Nongkhyllen Wildlife Sanctuary and Balphakram National Park (Meghalaya), Murlen National Park (Mizoram) Rowa Wildlife sanctuary (Tripura) (Molur et al. 2005). Surveys and population studies are recommended for this species in the South Asia region.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Francis, C.M. 2008. A Guide to the Mammals of Southeast Asia. Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, USA and Oxford, UK.

Hutterer, R. 2005. Order Soricomorpha. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 220-311. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P.O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.

Motokawa, M. 2004. Phylogenetic relationships within the family Talpidae (Mammalia: Insectivora). Journal of Zoology (London) 263: 147-157.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Smith, A.T. and Xie, Y. 2008. A Guide to the Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.


Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Parascaptor leucura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41470A22322993. . Downloaded on 22 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided